Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can we tell which users have installed which things?

Posted on 2014-04-19
3
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-02
In Windows 2012 server, can we tell, from the event logs or other means, which users have installed which things? If not, is there something we could do to provide that information in the future?¿
0
Comment
Question by:bobox00
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40010685
put the users as standard users, problem solved.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Thomson earned 1500 total points
ID: 40010958
David that may not be the solution. they may need admin access to administer the network etc and then he might be trying to just see if they are installing unauthorised software.

Do you mean can you track them if they are installing software on the server or on just a regular workstation on the network.?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 40037489
If one knows the day (or can guess), they can scroll through event viewer and look at the installation events. Event viewer shows usernames for each event. This is just a theory. I have used it to find out who did an installation, but I did notice what I described here.
0