Solved

https websites

Posted on 2014-04-19
6
370 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-07
some site e.g http://www.abc.com able to access, but not the https://www.abc.com
Some sites both with http or https also able to access
what does this indicate? Is this some settings we need to set or check on our browser?
0
Comment
Question by:grnow
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
Have a look here,   these are the basic reasons why this happens,
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/t/41067/cant-access-secure-sites/
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
Comment Utility
It seems you assume ALL websites have both http and https access. But this depends on the server (and the website). Because it requires extra costs (installation, maintenance, official certificate), simple websites might just not even consider installing it. Even if it's not cost related, some websites just really have no need for it (think simple entertainment news website).
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
Not all sites have HTTPS turned on. And if they do, not all have a certificate.  If HTTPS is on, but they don't have a certificate, you are still connected via https but there could be a potential trust issue and that is what the certificate does.

If you are asking to fill out a form with what you fee is personal information and the data is not being transferred via https, then I would stay away.

It is possible however, that you can be on a site using HTTP and they are sending the data via https.   If you view the source and look for the code <form action="https://somesite.com... you can tell if they are using  https or http.  They could also be sending via ajax and in that case you want to look through the js or jquery code.  

I do think if you have to do that much work, it is not worth the trouble though.  Notify the site you are not going to fill out the form over an unencrypted connection.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:nader alkahtani
nader alkahtani earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
What is the message that appears if you try to browse the site ?
http by default uses port 80 , 8080  
 wherease https uses 443
if the  administrator -from firewall or web site- block any port from that above , you cann't use the srevice that related to that port , or if he disable the service .
that from remote issue .
you should reset internet explorer to default settings then try .

thanks , regards
Nader alkahtani
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rbudj
Comment Utility
You should consult with whoever hosts your website. They are the ones in control over whether or not you have a certificate to be able to use https.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
To reinforce what the other experts have said here:

some site e.g http://www.abc.com able to access, but not the https://www.abc.com
Some sites both with http or https also able to access
what does this indicate? Is this some settings we need to set or check on our browser?

You are able to access ALL sites via http (unless they specifically restrict traffic to ONLY secure traffic [https])

The only sites you will be able to visit with https are the ones that have SSL enabled (not every site has SSL enabled - so you might be able to get to a site via http but not https and vice versa [it is all based on the configuration set by the site admin)


Here is some info on how it works:
http://computer.howstuffworks.com/encryption4.htm
0