Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMware Installation

Posted on 2014-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-20
I am studying vmware, I rented 3 dedicated server in the web, I can connect remotely (using remote desktop) or connect through IPKVM (Remote control server). By using IPKVM I redirect ISO to my laptop, when I reboot the server I press F2 select boot sequence and select DVD/CDW virtual and load the program to the server (vsphere 5.5), when it finished, I started the installation, when is done, I go to IP make the changes according to the video training, my problem is the video training is using a server at their location but I am using dedicated server rental in the web.

Is there way of installing Vsphere 5.5 remotely?
0
Comment
Question by:jamesbondky
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Zephyr ICT earned 2000 total points
ID: 40010690
Though it is possible to remotely install vSphere 5.5 I think in this case it will be very difficult to do... There are so many things you probably (I'm guessing) don't have control over.

You need a fixed IP for each vSphere 5.5 host, a separate IP for vMotion, maybe for iSCSI and so on ... Then, if you don't have multiple network cards you need to be able to use VLANs, so control over switches and inter-traffic between hosts... Do you have this, can you control these things?

I'm not trying to discourage you of course, just trying to grasp the situation.

It would be more feasible if you had access to a computer with some ram and an installation of VMware Workstation ...
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40010754
You do very well installing it from CD... You can install it over PXE, but that works on local networks, so you already use the best option.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mlsbraves
ID: 40010993
I agree with spravtek that this would be a difficult setup. If this is a home setup for learning/training/testing why don't you install VirtualBox(Free) on your PC and then install the ESXi hypervisor as a VM. It's not a valid setup for any production environment but it does work and is great for someone just trying to learn VMware. There are plenty of guides you can find on google and youtube to walk you through the setup.

http://unixmusings.wordpress.com/2013/07/07/vmware-esx-5-1i-within-virtualbox-4-2-16-on-windows-8-x64/

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Mpzq7ajNNjQ
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:José Méndez
ID: 40011428
I am studying VMware as well, taking the VCP course in about a month. Now, when you say you are installing vSphere, you mean the ESXi installer right? (VMware-VMvisor-Installer-5.0.0-469512.x86_64 or something like that?)

Could you clarify the problem description? Sounds like you were able to load the ESXi installer and got to the part where you configure an IP, but then it also sounds you couldn't finish that part.

Please clarify if you are installing the ESXi hipervisor or the vSphere client, or elaborate on the actual problem in question.
0