Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I changed some settings in Outlook 2013 and now I have an error message that states Outlook data file cannot be found

Posted on 2014-04-19
5
Medium Priority
?
65 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-02
I updated my outlook by moving data files from a different location on my computer to the Outlook data files, and not I am told that the data files cannot be found for the purposes of receiving and sending.
0
Comment
Question by:help13
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 40010682
This guide is well written with screenshots to show you the correct way to move the data file,
http://blogs.technet.com/b/danstolts/archive/2012/11/07/how_2d00_to_2d00_change_2d00_default_2d00_data_2d00_file_2d00_ost_2d00_location_2d00_in_2d00_office_2d00_2013.aspx

Be sure to backup your data file before attempting this.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40010704
Open Outlook and look in File, Account Settings. The location of the files should be in the DATA tab.

If the locations are the old locations, make a note, close Outlook and move the data files back.

The files should live in Documents\Outlook Files
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41626598
I think post https:#a40010704 answers this question
0