Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PowerShell Script in windows 2012 R2 is not working

Posted on 2014-04-19
5
Medium Priority
?
777 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-26
Dear All,

i create a new PowerShell script "CreateVM.Ps1" and i run it from PowerShell in windows 2012 R2, the problem is; the first command done, but the remaining is not running, the script to create VHDX, below:

NEW-VHD -Fixed C:\ClusterStorage\Exch-DB1\Exch-DB1.vhdx -SizeBytes 495GB
NEW-VHD -Fixed C:\ClusterStorage\Exch-DB2\Exch-DB2.vhdx -SizeBytes 495GB
NEW-VHD -Fixed C:\ClusterStorage\Exch-DB3\Exch-DB3.vhdx -SizeBytes 495GB
NEW-VHD -Fixed C:\ClusterStorage\Exch-DB4\Exch-DB4.vhdx -SizeBytes 495GB
NEW-VHD -Fixed C:\ClusterStorage\Exch-DB5\Exch-DB5.vhdx -SizeBytes 495GB
NEW-VHD -Fixed C:\ClusterStorage\Exch-DB6\Exch-DB6.vhdx -SizeBytes 495GB


do i have to do anything in between the command above?
0
Comment
Question by:Rhala
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 40010740
Are you getting any errors?

Does it work like this:

NEW-VHD -Path C:\ClusterStorage\Exch-DB6\Exch-DB6.vhdx -Fixed -SizeBytes 495GB

Remember, you can use -Whatif to see what the line does...
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40010835
hyper-v\NEW-VHD -Fixed C:\ClusterStorage\Exch-DB1\Exch-DB1.vhdx -Size 4GB
hyper-v\NEW-VHD -Fixed C:\ClusterStorage\Exch-DB2\Exch-DB2.vhdx -Size 4GB
hyper-v\NEW-VHD -Fixed C:\ClusterStorage\Exch-DB3\Exch-DB3.vhdx -Size 4GB
hyper-v\NEW-VHD -Fixed C:\ClusterStorage\Exch-DB4\Exch-DB4.vhdx -Size 4GB
hyper-v\NEW-VHD -Fixed C:\ClusterStorage\Exch-DB5\Exch-DB5.vhdx -Size 4GB
hyper-v\NEW-VHD -Fixed C:\ClusterStorage\Exch-DB6\Exch-DB6.vhdx -Size 4GB

Open in new window

I have 2 hyper-v  modules so I had to select the right one.  Note the Size vs SizeBytes


ComputerName            : DC01
Path                    : C:\ClusterStorage\Exch-DB5\Exch-DB5.vhdx
VhdFormat               : VHDX
VhdType                 : Fixed
FileSize                : 4299161600
Size                    : 4294967296
MinimumSize             :
LogicalSectorSize       : 512
PhysicalSectorSize      : 4096
BlockSize               : 0
ParentPath              :
DiskIdentifier          : f431105f-e532-40f5-adb8-e964468d21fc
FragmentationPercentage : 0
Alignment               : 1
Attached                : False
DiskNumber              :
Key                     :
IsDeleted               : False
Number                  :

ComputerName            : DC01
Path                    : C:\ClusterStorage\Exch-DB6\Exch-DB6.vhdx
VhdFormat               : VHDX
VhdType                 : Fixed
FileSize                : 4299161600
Size                    : 4294967296
MinimumSize             :
LogicalSectorSize       : 512
PhysicalSectorSize      : 4096
BlockSize               : 0
ParentPath              :
DiskIdentifier          : 7af9b31c-e119-4157-8a8e-2cf2cb5b648c
FragmentationPercentage : 0
Alignment               : 1
Attached                : False
DiskNumber              :
Key                     :
IsDeleted               : False
Number                  :
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 40049809
why not use loops to perform such an action. google "for loop" for powershell
0
 
LVL 72

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 40050475
What Kash wanted to suggest (next time please do so, Kash!), is
foreach ($loc in 'Exch-DB1', 'Exch-DB2', 'Exch-DB3', 'Exch-DB4', 'Exch-DB5', 'Exch-DB6') {
  new-VHD -Fixed C:\ClusterStorage\$loc\$loc.vhdx -SizeBytes 495GB
}

Open in new window

But that does not change the issue at hand, probably. There has to be an error message stopping the script.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 40050758
i will do that Qlemo and not spend my time doing my paid job. Thanks for reminding me.
0