Solved

Cores or Logical processors to be considered in Windows 2012 Hyper-C

Posted on 2014-04-19
2
580 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Dear All,

I install windows 2012 R2 hyper-V server in our environment, as i know, the core which assign to VM should be 2:1 related to physical core in the server, now below is what i have in my server, what should i consider, the Cores or Logical processors?

e
0
Comment
Question by:Rhala
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Zephyr ICT
Zephyr ICT earned 250 total points
ID: 40010755
Well, since the hypervisor takes the logical processors and divides them into processing resources which are then used as needed... I think logical processors would be the answer for your question...

Remember, it's not a 1 - 1 relation, use the virtual processors sparingly, if the VM seems to need 4vcpu make sure it really does, monitor the VM with let's say 1 or 2 vcpu and monitor it, then add more when needed.

Same goes for memory of course.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Khawaja earned 250 total points
ID: 40010917
what this tells me is that hyper-threading is enabled as it allows two threads per core and thus you arw seeing logical cores twice that of cores.  This will allow you to use sixteen virtual CPU per VM.
0