[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Vertical line as delimiter in Excel

Posted on 2014-04-19
5
Medium Priority
?
3,747 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-05
I am opening a "txt" file in Excel.  The file contains vertical lines as the column delimiters.  If I set the delimiter to "other" in the Text Import Wizard, where do I find the key for the vertical line so Excel knows what the delimiter is?
Delimiter.docx
0
Comment
Question by:CynSzcz
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 668 total points
ID: 40010738
It is often found near the enter key coupled with the \ key. If you cannot find it then you can select that character from the cell, copy it, and then paste it in the delimiter box.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 668 total points
ID: 40010776
It looks indeed like the standard keyboard key: SHIFT + \
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Martin Liss
Martin Liss earned 664 total points
ID: 40010780
It's called the 'pipe' and it's ascii 166.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 40011007
You can always open your text file, copy delimiter and paste to Excel. In this case you can be absolutely sure in this symbol
0