Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Error message on new install

Posted on 2014-04-19
6
Medium Priority
?
951 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-19
Hello all,
I am installing Win 7 x64 on a new HDD.  about 5 minutes into the install I get Error 0x80070750 file or directory corrupted and unreadable.  It's a new Win 7 DVD, it's a new 1.5 TB HDD partitioned C=498GB, D=909GB.  I have tried a new HDD with the same config, and a second Win 7 DVD.  This keeps coming up, usually at or about the same time in.  All I've seen so far about this has to do with existing Win 7 installs, not a new one.  Anyone have any ideas?

Thanks,
jwhite
0
Comment
Question by:jwhite273
6 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40010723
The drive is likely a SATA hard drive. Look in the BIOS for AHCI and try setting for Compatibility Mode for the installation. That works for some installs that stop like this.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 1000 total points
ID: 40010769
Some data is getting corrupted. If previous poster's solution does help, try replacing the SATA cable.
Also if that doesn't work, try with other memory modules (or if you already have two installed try with one first, replace with the other if it didn't work)
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 40010781
Run a memtest86+ on the PC and if you get errors, replace the bad RAM. You'll find the tool on the UBCD:

http://ultimatebootcd.com
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:jwhite273
ID: 40010806
I'll check that.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40010915
Reset your BIOS to default as it could be BIOS settings.  Also check and see if there are Win7 drivers available for your disk controller.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jwhite273
ID: 40010941
It was the memory.  Both sticks had errors and caused them.  Thanks all.
0