Solved

Combo Box to help find form

Posted on 2014-04-19
6
487 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-19
I am trying to enter custom names in a combo box and have it go to that customer after it is updated. The combo box has a row source which is a query that lists all the customers as either Last, First or First Last.

I can't get the after up date to work properly. I have using the below after update. Any idea how I can get it to work?

Private Sub cbo_ContactFind_AfterUpdate()

    With Me.RecordsetClone
        .FindFirst "[CustomerID] = " & Me.cbo_ContactFind
        If .NoMatch = False Then
            Me.Bookmark = .Bookmark
        Else
             MsgBox "Contact not found!"
        End If
    End With

End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:cansevin
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40010817
can you upload a copy of your db?
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye earned 500 total points
ID: 40010823
Your AfterUPdate code looks about right, so long as the [CustomerID] field is numeric.  So my guess is there is something wrong with your query.  When using this technique, my query looks like:

SELECT CustomerID, NameFull
FROM (
SELECT 1 as SortOrd, CustomerID, [NameLast] & (", " + [NameFirst]) as NameFull
FROM yourTable
UNION ALL
Select 2 as SortOrd, CustomerID, [NameFirst] & " " & [NameLast] as NameFull
) as Customers
ORDER BY Customers.SortOrd, Customers.NameFull

That way, the bound column of the combo box is the CustomerID, you can set its width to zero but refer to it as indicated in your code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cansevin
ID: 40010825
My customer ID currently isn't numberic. I am planning on trying to change that. I will change that and see if it works. Thanks!
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40010829
looks like somebody knows your db app well :-0
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 40010847
If the customerID is not numeric, simply try:

        .FindFirst "[CustomerID] = " & chr$(34) & Me.cbo_ContactFind & chr$(34)

This will wrap the value that is in the combo box in quotes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cansevin
ID: 40010858
Changed it to a number and it works great!
0