[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to test for text in Excel formula

Posted on 2014-04-19
2
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-29
I have a numercal value in A1,
Either Y or N (text cell) is in B1
I want C1 to show the numerical value of A1 if B1 contains the text letter Y
0
Comment
Question by:Bill Golden
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 800 total points
ID: 40010812
In cell C1:

=if(B1="Y",A1)
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:SunBow
SunBow earned 400 total points
ID: 40016241
Gerwin Jansen has provided answer as asked.

Question is, however, incomplete, for it does not mention precondition of C1 or potential alternative for B1. Consider case of B1 being blank or numeric or date or some error. Example text of Z or Yes or N/A or y.

This means asker has to have absolute control of everything on the sheets (including formula that may change B1).

To simplify handling an ELSE condition, it is common to include null or blank space text. Example:

    =if(B1="Y",A1,"")            or          =if(B1="Y",A1," ")

A more robust solution would handle condition of B1 being neither Y nor N.

By not handling the other than Y condition, C1 in Excel yields FALSE which is better used as a boolean than a numeric, leading to potential for problems to arise during development.
0