Solved

deploy a MSI file with special switches using GPO.

Posted on 2014-04-19
5
1,870 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-27
Hi,

I have two questions to ask:


1.  Is it possible to run a MSI file with a /qn /noreboot switches on a group of computers in an OU using group policies?  
I only know how to create a software package in GPO to run the MSI only.  

2.  Is it possible to run a .cmd or .bat file on a group of computers in an OU using group policies?  

We have Windows 2008 environment.

Please advise.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40010926
You can deploy MSI files by creating batch file with the parameter you want.  What I usually do is create a check file or log the output of the installation to a file on the drive.  Make sure the patch file looks for the check file and if not present then to install the MSI file.  This way your script will run fast.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 40010939
Thanks.

Can you explain how?  I have never done this before.

An example is best.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 40011348
Open Notepad and create a Bat or a CMD file.

1: Open Notepad
2: Enter the string you want to run:
msiexec /I "full path of the MSI file" /qn /noreboot
3: Save as *.* type and name the file <something>.bat
4: Add the file to your Startup script or Logon Script part of a test GPO.
5: Test
6: Publish

Note I attached an example, but you should not have the .txt extension when you save the file.
TestMSIPush.bat.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 40011431
Thanks.

Once the install script has been run, will it be run again when the server is restart or logon?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
yo_bee earned 500 total points
ID: 40012893
You can add something like this where the GUID is the MSI guid

reg query HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\{04512CC7-93CC-42E3-969B-EA49A8606FE0}
If %ERRORLEVEL% == 0 Exit

msiexec /I "Package" /qn /noreboot

Open in new window

0

Join & Write a Comment

OfficeMate Freezes on login or does not load after login credentials are input.
A safe way to clean winsxs folder from your windows server 2008 R2 editions
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application and how to execute it on the appropriate database. Log onto the server running the Backup Exec database. In a larger environment, this would generally be …
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application to properly change the service account username and\or password in situation where it may be necessary or where the password has been inadvertently change…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now