Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VLANsbandwidth limit with Fortinet 60D

Posted on 2014-04-19
2
Medium Priority
?
1,915 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-16
dear experts,

I am using Fortinet 60D, and i have VLANs. I want to limit the bandwidth limit for each VLAN. (with Cisco router i am doing this in other branch using policing but i am not much familiar with Fortinet please anyone can help me)

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:nainasipra
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hassan Besher
ID: 40011013
you should configure traffic shaping and apply it in policy rule, and you should be good to go!
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
skullnobrains earned 2000 total points
ID: 40011024
you need to select "all policies" (as opposed to "per policy") when you create the "shared" traffic shaping rule, and apply the shaping policy to each and evry rule that correspond to the VLAN interface. afaik, there is no was to do this globally for the VLAN.

it should be pretty straightforward in the interface, but if you need more information or cli commands, you'll find good information in here (the docs appear to have vastly improved)
http://docs.fortinet.com/uploaded/files/1080/fortigate-traffic-shaping-50.pdf
0