Solved

can't install INTEL network driver on Windows 8.1 update 1 once it is upgraded to update 1

Posted on 2014-04-19
43
3,043 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-28
dear all,

I am not sure if any of you have this kind of problem.

before upgrading to Windows 8.1 update 1, all device runs correctly :

before 8.1 update 1 upgrade
but once I upgrade, it seems the 2x Intel NIC device don't works anyway as the driver is said to be missing:

after windows 8.1 update 1 installed.
I think the driver has some kind of compatibility problem and I decided to install one from Intel official site. When I try to right click on the NIC which can’t have the driver update, and select update driver, I see this message:

when installing NIC driver.
it seems that only one driver has be installed and when I right click the STILL MISSING Intel network device and right click properties to see why:
INtel NIC properites
try to update driver
update driver
let me pick up a device driver.
and it seems the driver is still here:

the driver is here.
but for some reason Windows can't let it to install !

problem when install driver
I did try to uninstall both driver by using the Intel network software but when I reinstall again, the same thing happen !

any suggest on this? can how can I make sure that all Intel NIC driver really removed before I reinstall again?
0
Comment
Question by:marrowyung
  • 22
  • 11
  • 6
  • +1
43 Comments
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
did you notice there is an unknown device in DM ?
if you don't know what it is , use these methods :
if you have  unknown devices in device manager, you can use this procedure to identify them :

1- visit the motherboard manufacturers support site, for downloading drivers
2- use windows update >optional updates to find them

3- Start>Programs>Accessories>System Tools>System Information.
Now select  "Components" and highlight "Problem Devices".
All hardware devices with a driver problem will be listed here.
Make a note of the first line of the PNP Device ID line of the entry. It will show a Vendor number and a Device number (VENxxxxDEVxxxx) both four digits long.
Look up those numbers here:   http://www.pcidatabase.com/index.php

This will tell you the manufacturer and the chip number.  
Check the manufacturer's website first or google them - or post them here

4- If your LAN is running, you can also use windows update> optional drivers, or  use slimdrivers : https://www.slimwareutilities.com/slimdrivers.php
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
"4- If your LAN is running,"

only once NIC is running after I upgrade to the Windows 8.1 update 1

basically what kind of problem it is!? do you think it is really the driver problem?
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:skullnobrains
skullnobrains earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
unless you manually select the new driver's files, you most likely are reinstalling the old one. on older windows versions, you could remove the .inf from the driver cache to prevent this behavior, but it seems the cache moved to a hive in win 8 and i'm unsure about the procedure to safely remove the old driver.

also note that in some cases (corruption due to multiple attempts) it might help to entirely delete the NIC from the device manager and let windows redetect it. if the intel installer is executable, better run it while the NIC is deleted and reboot. this will make sure that windows does not reinstall the old driver before the installer has a chance to do it's job
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
what about the unknown device?  you did not answer that
you can always install anothe r nic card - if this one can't be fixed (eg - no existing driver)
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
All your devices were not working properly prior to Update 1. See your first picture.

1. Try running System File Checker, Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator and run SFC /SCANNOW. Allow to complete, restart and test.

2.Try updating Chipset (important), and then BIOS. Restart again and test.

3. Try running Windows 8 Refresh from Action Center, Recovery. This will keep your data but make you reinstall some applications. So this should be the last thing you try.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
John Hurst,

"All your devices were not working properly prior to Update 1. See your first picture. "

you mean the unknown one ? but all sound device and NIC is working fine, this is all I need!

after the update the sound disappear too ! I have to download from Realtek and install it myself !

the upgrade kill the device driver is not making sense at all, right?

"1. Try running System File Checker, Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator and run SFC /SCANNOW. Allow to complete, restart and test."

what it will do on my PC ? need restart......

"2.Try updating Chipset (important), and then BIOS. Restart again and test."

tried, it doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
You appear to have some major driver problems of which NIC is just one .

the upgrade kill the device driver is not making sense at all, right?

Windows 8.1 is a new operating system, not a service pack upgrade to Windows 8. However, Update 1 (I have it running) is a simple service pack upgrade to Windows 8.1. Update 1 does not kill drivers. Something else went wrong earlier.

SFC is a simple and easy thing to run. It should fix things it can fix but not cause any damage if the system is in reasonable shape (which yours is apparently not).

First, back up your data, email and favorites while you can. Make sure all you need is safe somewhere.

Then try SFC first.

Then try Windows 8 Refresh second. Refresh is in Action Center, Recovery options.

If neither of these work or will run. then you need to do a fresh install of Windows 8. Follow these steps.

1. Back up, format, install Windows 8.
2. Allow Windows 8 to update but do not allow Windows 8.1 to install.
3. Now update ALL drivers. BIOS, Chipset, Video, Audio, NIC and so on. All drivers.
4. Restart and ensure everything is working properly with no errors.
5. Now install Windows 8.1 (long install).
6. Complete all remaining Windows 8.1 updates including Recommended updates.
7. Install applications and recover your data and email.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
Comment Utility
there is no reason why cleaning the disk or updating the bios has a chance to help with a driver problem that persists with reinstallation. you really should give a try to the device removal. it will force windows to assign a new id to the card, reinstall all drivers, reinstall the network stack, and quite a few other things. at worst, the situation will be the same.

btw, i forgot to ask if you have an antivirus. it might be worth a shot to disable it during the installation.... or even perform the installation in safe mode to minimize the risks of external intrusion and make sure there is no registered dll that could not be removed from the old install

if you're interested in what is the "unknown device", you can list peripherals by connection and browse to the device, which should give a hint. aida32 is also likely to manage to at least give you a proper name. windows as well once you attempted to start the automated install process manually. among the devices that windows fails to recognise, you'll frequently find the RTC modem if your computer is built with one
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
did you try to identificate the unknown device?
i posted how
it can even be a system device, or chipset
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
I installed the Intel chipset C600 already, still the same. I do it Before I post!

Sorry that I have to go with my family for a easter walk. will post tomorrow or day after tomorrow!
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Back up, format the hard drive and try a fresh install of Windows 8. Try this and see if it resolves your issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
nobus,

"3- Start>Programs>Accessories>System Tools>System Information. "

I am using windows 8.1 update 1 and I don't have that Start->Programs thing, any where I should look at ?

"2- use windows update >optional updates to find them"

for both unknown device and the Intel NIC driver, I see the same message:

search the driver of unknown device
INTEL NETWORK
something can block the installation of the correct driver? what can it be ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
skullnobrains,

"also note that in some cases (corruption due to multiple attempts) it might help to entirely delete the NIC from the device manager and let windows redetect it. if the intel installer is executable, better run it while the NIC is deleted and reboot. this will make sure that windows does not reinstall the old driver before the installer has a chance to do it's job "

try it many time, it won't help!!

"btw, i forgot to ask if you have an antivirus. it might be worth a shot to disable it during the installation.... or even perform the installation in safe mode to minimize the risks of external intrusion and make sure there is no registered dll that could not be removed from the old install
"

I always do this, it won't help too !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
SFC /SCANNOW

has been done it seems there are errors:

SFC
log files attached

Please suggest !
CBS.log
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
log files attached

Please restart and try SFC once more. That may clear the errors. If not, the errors may not be important and may not affect the network card.

To say again "When nothing works"  back up and reinstall Windows. It may be the only way here.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
"To say again "When nothing works"  back up and reinstall Windows. It may be the only way here. "

I don't want to do this as I might need to do this for all windows update! What if next upgrade give me the same thing?

has to find root cause!

why try once more?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
The root cause appears to be some corruption in your machine.

My Intel NIC's have gone from Windows 8 to Windows 8.1 (new operating system) to Windows 8.1 Update 1 with no issue.

For my own reasons, I shifted from Lenovo wireless drivers to Intel wireless drivers but both drivers would install/uninstall.

So I do not think this is a Windows 8.1 or update issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
"So I do not think this is a Windows 8.1 or update issue. "

my sony notebook do not have any issue too ! I agree!

basically I restore the restore point and upgrade it again! it still happen !

I just plug in my Nokia phone and the same message happen! can't install any new hardware it means!!

bTW, how to archive that in Windows 8:

"3- Start>Programs>Accessories>System Tools>System Information. "
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
How do you archive what?  The Phone?  You need to connect it and install what it needs.

The operating system is somehow corrupted.

If the machine is certified to run Windows 8, then reinstalling Windows 8, upgrading to Windows 8.1 and then Update 1 should fix the problem.

If the machine is not certified to run Windows 8, then you may have issues. Microsoft has made clear they want Update 1 (and eventually Update 2) installed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
"If the machine is certified to run Windows 8, then reinstalling Windows 8, upgrading to Windows 8.1 and then Update 1 should fix the problem."

then this also means that I have to install all apps again ! right?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
" Microsoft has made clear they want Update 1 (and eventually Update 2) installed. "

I knew, August the update 2 release month.

"How do you archive what?"

this statement "3- Start>Programs>Accessories>System Tools>System Information. "

that one is for Windows 7, I can't follow this in Windows 8
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Yes. that is what it means unfortunately.  However, it may well bring you longer term reliability.  Always, when "nothing works", reinstalling Windows is the fastest way to success.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
System Information is under Administrative Tools in my Windows 8 system. It moved out of accessories.

However, you can also just run MSINFO32.EXE  as that System Information.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
how I just tried that from update and recovery page of Metro UI:

Windows 8, update and recovery

how can I tell it to read the Windows 8 source ?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
You need the original Windows 8 installation CD, I think.

I have a Windows 8 OEM Preload on my ThinkPad. I did a fresh install of that preload on a new hard drive a while back, installed Windows 8.1 (new operating system - remember) and now I cannot run a Windows 8 Refresh since there is no source for my new OS.

I have known that for a while, and there is nothing that can be done about it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
nobus,

"3- Start>Programs>Accessories>System Tools>System Information.
Now select  "Components" and highlight "Problem Devices".
All hardware devices with a driver problem will be listed here.
Make a note of the first line of the PNP Device ID line of the entry. It will show a Vendor number and a Device number (VENxxxxDEVxxxx) both four digits long.
Look up those numbers here:   http://www.pcidatabase.com/index.php
"

now, I can try that and basically it is useless ! I can see it from device manger too ! it just shows me it is the INTEL NIC !! WTF !!
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
thank you - i will refrain from comments
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
Some more comment is good or I have to give up!
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
I think you need to back up, format, start again with Windows 8. Work carefully, get all driver updates, chipset and BIOS first, upgrade to 8.1. Then test and after that try Update 1. Do all of this before installing applications.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
Shah. Yeah, the last step!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
Comment Utility
the error message either indicates that you are reinstalling old hardware files (some of which are missing) without noticing, or that your HD is dying, the latter being unlikely give the fact that restoring works and reapplying the patch does not. there is currently a windows update that messes with part of the network stack, but this is a little inconsistent with the rest of your problems.

you are not producing the needed information : clear procedures you already applied (or try and actually apply the ones people give to you instead of applying a similar one, inferring that the results will be the same) and a copy-paste of ipconfig would be the bare minimum.

if you cannot do this, you'll just end up applying random procedures, and reinstalling your system at some point and never clearly do any useful debug.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
@marrowyung - Good luck with your computer and work carefully assuming you reinstall. Make sure you have the newest drivers for everything.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
I just think about one thing during my sunday lunch! anyway to remove ALL unsigned NIC/hardware driver so that I can let windows detect and install again itself ?

skullnobrains,

"you are not producing the needed information : clear procedures you already applied (or try and actually apply the ones people give to you instead of applying a similar one, inferring that the results will be the same) and a copy-paste of ipconfig would be the bare minimum."

what did I missed? I don't quite understand !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
"Windows 8 Refresh second. Refresh is in Action Center, Recovery options."

I already done that, it doesn't work, I did said that! what's else?

yesterday I download the PROWin64 software from INTEL and it gives more in device manager:

INtel driver
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
Comment Utility
what did I missed? I don't quite understand !

something like this
- i completely removed the network card in the device manager
- i ran the intel installer with the card not recognised in windows, the installer complained that the network card did not exist.
- i rebooted
- the card was redetected, reinstalled with an error and status was unchanged

or possibly (i'd actually recommend that procedure)
- i extracted the files from the intel installer
- i used the device manager, selected update driver, selected "choose the driver myself"
- i used the .inf from the extracted intel files
- install went on properly
- the (!) was still there, and the error message was xx / everything ok
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
"something like this
- i completely removed the network card in the device manager
- i ran the intel installer with the card not recognised in windows, the installer complained that the network card did not exist.
- i rebooted
- the card was redetected, reinstalled with an error and status was unchanged"

yes, I did all.

"or possibly (i'd actually recommend that procedure)
- i extracted the files from the intel installer
- i used the device manager, selected update driver, selected "choose the driver myself"
- i used the .inf from the extracted intel files
- install went on properly
- the (!) was still there, and the error message was xx / everything ok "

I did both too ! it doesn't work !

What I also found out is if I have to remove the driver, I have to run that Intel installer to uninstall it totally and then use the same installer to install the drive again !

now, it still doesn't work! I am now thinking the unsigned driver stop me from install driver and as Windows 8 see this driver but unsigned, it will just GIVE UP once seeing it as it don't install unsigned driver anyway! make sense?

so
1) how to remove all driver including unsigned one
2) how to make Windows 8 install driver even it is unsigned?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
Comment Utility
yes i did all ?

try and read. both procedures are examples and contain additional information about what happened

for example

"the installer complained that the network card did not exist." is totally inconsistent with your case and what you describe below about unsigned drivers.

"the (!) was still there, and the error message was xx / everything ok"
this is a result not something you do, and you'd have to pick up one

---

"i did all, does not work" is by no means decent information.

this is the first time you mentioned unsigned drivers. either you saw the error while installing your driver days ago, neglected to mention it, and we're all loosing time because of that, or you just pulled the idea from the top of your head without actually seing a message, and this is unrelated with your problem

either way, i cannot help you with such information. i sincerely hope you do solve your problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
ok, you mean open another question, that's it!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
Comment Utility
not what i meant, but feel free to do so
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
I tried the unsigned driver last night and it doesn't work either!

forget about this, as long as I have another NIC working for me, it is then ok, I can do my work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
tks you all anyway! I have to stop this kind of thing and wait to see if update 2 can help me! but I don't think it will be !
0