Solved

Dell OS CD

Posted on 2014-04-20
9
383 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
if we fear the OS CD maybe lost for INspiron 660, is it possible to purchase just the OS Disk now?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Millard
Chris Millard earned 84 total points
ID: 40011075
Yes - Dell can supply these. The cost (in the UK) is normally around £25.00 per set.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:awawada
awawada earned 83 total points
ID: 40011082
If you live in the U.S there is an on-line form that you can fill out to receive an installation disk:
http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/dellcare/en/backupcd_form?c=us&cs=19&l=en&s=dhs&redirect=1&DoNotRedirect=y

If you live outside the U.S., you will need to contact Dell Technical Support for the region in which you live and ask them for the installation disk.

You don't have a recovery partition?
http://www.dell.com/support/troubleshooting/us/en/19/KCS/KcsArticles/ArticleView?c=us&l=en&s=dhs&docid=DSN_58E26A65A4388E4FE040AE0AB7E107E3

If you still have the recovery Partition then try this:
http://www.dell.com/support/troubleshooting/us/en/19/KCS/KcsArticles/ArticleView?c=us&l=en&s=dhs&docid=DSN_362066

The other option is to search in eBay.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 83 total points
ID: 40011090
Check the Dell utility programs on the system.

Many newer Dells don't ship with recovery disks (unless you pay extra for them) ... but DO have a utility that lets you create a set of them.    You may have a "Recovery Disk Creator" function on one of the Dell utility programs.

... of course it's a Catch-22 that if it hasn't already been created when the need arises, you may not be able to boot to the system to run the utility and create the disk you need.
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 83 total points
ID: 40011093
It depends on what OS CD it was. Since you are talking about a CD, and OS's from Vista and later actually didn't fit onto CD's anymore but rather used DVD's, that OS would have been XP... If that is so it is very unlikely that you can get a replacement CD from Dell...

If on the other hand you are talking about Windows 7, then you should be able to order recovery media from Dell.

Most PC's that aren't older than 10 years or so would have been very unlikely to even have been delivered with CD's or DVD's, as they usually have a recovery partition from which you can restore the system back to the factory default state. PC's that were delivered in that way include a utility that allows you to create one set of recovery media (usually to a couple of DVD's or USB stick). If the PC and OS still works, you can try using that utility to create that media. Check the PC's manual for details on how that is done. If that doesn't work anymore, just order the recovery media from Dell.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 83 total points
ID: 40011103
[Start with pedantic CD or DVD response!]

XP was the last OS supplied on CD so assume that's what you are looking for. The drivers CD contents can be downloaded from Dell's Support pages by entering the Service Tag and selecting the version of Windows required.

Your looking a Home or Pro Reintallation SP3 CD (whichever matches the CoA sticker on the case). Although these were available direct from Dell for some time at a nominal charge for shipping Dell no longer officially supply these as XP is both unsupported and four OS ago.

They are widely available from that famous online auction site - the CDs work on any Dell machine and will automatically activate when the Dell hardware is recognised.  Remember to install the drivers from Dell after reinstalling.  The 660 has SATA controllers which, if you are using XP, will need installing first. See multiple threads here on installing XP to SATA drives.

If you want a later OS you'll need the DVD equivalent for Vista/7/8 the process is the same but you don't need to worry about SATA.  Dell still supply Win7 and 8 reinstall DVDs but again Vista is not officially offered.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 84 total points
ID: 40011112
A Dell OS media will get you the most easy install. But as you saw above, it costs money.
If you look for the official Windows sticker (with the 25 letters/numbers key), it will say which Windows version it is. You can use the matching OEM installation media to install Windows freshly (yay, no bloatware, but you have to find and download the drivers by yourself).
Of course, now you have to find a friend with a non-branded computer with correct Windows version who saved the original installation CD/DVD.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40011230
thank u experts- i am on the right direction now!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 40011236
For those suggesting this is likely a search for an XP CD ... It seems HIGHLY unlikely an Inspiron 660 had XP on it => a quick look at the specs for a 660 & you'd have known that :-)

This is a Sandy Bridge/Ivy Bridge i3/i5 system ... NO system of that vintage was delivered with XP.     MUCH more likely there's a restore partition with a utility to create your own restore media.    The comment that "... we fear the OS CD maybe lost ..." was clearly a generic comment that meant the optical disc to restore the system was misplaced -- NOT that it was actually a CD.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 40011246
Gary, agreed, overcome with pedantry this morning :)
0