Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reviews on Dyson air multiplier & mist with ionizer fans

Posted on 2014-04-20
6
Medium Priority
?
2,171 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-23
Perhaps Off-topic here:

I'm considering whether to get Dyson multiplier or fan with mist+ionizer

a) In terms of energy saving, was told that Dyson (those vertical
    models) consume about 65W which is what stand-fans are
    consuming.  Those round Dyson consumes 40W.  So can we
    safely say Dyson air multiplier consumes just as much energy
    as stand-fans.  Mist-fans (like Mistral or Europace) have
    ratings of above 150W, so can we say mist-fans/coolers
    consume more energy?

b) Does those mist/cooler fans give better cooling effect to the
     room & the ions that they produce makes us feel more 'fresh'
    or 'awake' (for students studying for exam or work-at-home?

c) does the humidity given out by mist-fans cause the room to
    grow mold more easily (due to humidity)?  I can always turn
    off the mist (as that model has this feature to 'off' it) if this
    is the case, leaving the ionizer on

d) Does a dry or a humid room make us more 'fresh' / 'awake' ?  

e) The salesperson at the electronics store told me the 'mist'
    could cause rheumatism & some other ailments?  Any links
    that point to research on this is appreciated

f) in terms of dirt accummulation, I can see that Dyson doesn't
   have blades & doesn't collect dust easily & can be easily wiped.
   Does those box-like mist-fan/ionizer accummulate dust/dirt
   easily?

g) Anyone came across any wall-mounts for Dyson fan?  My place
    is small, so mounting on the wall is one way to save space

The price of Mistral mist fan (with ionizer) is about half of a Dyson
vertical fan (prefer vertical than the round ones so that it blows
whole body rather than a spot) at my place here.
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 1340 total points
ID: 40011613
I would go with the vertical dyson as this would be the unit you will be happy with. If you live in a dry climate the mist model would be beneficial otherwise the mist is not necessary and can cause the air to be too humid causing mold build up and can cause people with arthritis to flare up. It is known by many who experience symptoms of arthritis that their symptoms are more severe in a humid environment. The ionizer does give the air a more fresh air feeling the same feeling as one gets after a electrical storm (thunder storm), or after a rain as these both charge the aire. I think having an open window and having trees in the yard also are beneficial in producing good quality air. That's why the air seems always more fresh when you are out on nature walks in areas of lots of trees.  Having an open window can help freshen the stale air in the house.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40012158
Can you/anyone comment on the energy consumptions:  Dyson vs those Mistral
ionizer vs conventional fan?  Does Dyson truly consume equal energy as the
usual fans?

I guess to prevent molds, some sites suggests mixing water with certain
anti-mold/anti-bacteria chemicals so the mist will be good
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 660 total points
ID: 40012299
for mold to develop, the environment must be humid, and poorly ventilated; also, higher temperature helps it.
if you avoid these - i see no problem
usually, all the add-ons have by-effects, about which they never talk - and mostly appear only aftter months, or years
just to be exact - what models are you talking about?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40012420
I'm looking at Mistral mist fan (with ionizer):  MMF100R
or those Dyson tower types
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40012596
>>  or those Dyson tower types   <<  which ones?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
web_tracker earned 1340 total points
ID: 40012729
With the mist ones you have to continually add water and they may be a pain to keep clean, especially if you have hard water. Those types of fans are also more noiser and don't last as long. As far as energy consumption, you go by wattage, if the wattage is similar the energy consumption will be similar. The dyson fans do have a  motor built inside, it is just not visible. See the following article for more info http://electronics.howstuffworks.com/gadgets/home/dyson-bladeless-fan.htm

Since there is a motor it will require electricity to run this motor. The bigger the motor the more wattage required to run this motor. So do go by the wattage stated for the package if the wattage is similar than the cost to run it will be similar.
0