Solved

iOS software to work like iPhone's  Exit button

Posted on 2014-04-20
9
386 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-27
I have 2 iPhones that the Exit button has stopped working:
we used Settings => Accessibility => AssistiveTouch
(or TripleTouchHome) but this is not the same as  Exit
button which exits the current app.

Q1:
I guess by going "Home" the app is still running/open in the
iOS & this consumes extra resource/energy? Is there any
app which will truly exit the app.

Don't want to repair that "Exit" button as it costs quite a bit
(think it's around $50 at least for both labor+material or
 more if we go to Apple to do it).

Q2:
Is there any software from Appstore that costs less than US$3
or freeware
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 200 total points
ID: 40011262
Q1: it depends on the app itself to keep running in the background or quit at all once not active. if the app chooses to stay, its resources will be suspended by iOS and may bw swapped to storage in order to free up more resources from memory.

Q2. of course. most apps should be under $1 and heaps of apps are free.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40011315
>most apps should be under $1 and heaps of apps are free
Can you name me specific apps that do the function I needed?
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:akahan
akahan earned 200 total points
ID: 40011482
The exit (home) button doesn't exit the app.  It just puts it into the background.  You turn an app completely off by DOUBLEclicking the home button (you can then see which apps are open) and then swiping UP on the app(s) you want to close.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40012154
So after touching the circle thingy (from Settings => Accessibility => AssistiveTouch),
I'll get four buttons: one of them is Home: I've tried double-touching the Home
button quickly:  it does not turn off the app that's currently open.  What did I miss?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40012155
There's one option called "Multitasking" is this equivalent of
Windows 'Task Manager' ?
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:akahan
akahan earned 200 total points
ID: 40012490
when you double touch the home button, you see miniaturized displays of the apps that are currently open.   As I mentioned, you SWIPE up on the one(s) you want to close.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Davies
Kyle Davies earned 100 total points
ID: 40014193
Another option is to jailbreak the iPhone, there is a tweak you can download from a developer that will help you to use the phone without a home button, app is called Zephyr.

hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 200 total points
ID: 40014254
> Can you name me specific apps that do the function I needed?

sorry, i can't. what i said was for general apps, not for specific HOME button application. however, i guess you may easily search for HOME BUTTON using iOS App Store to get the answers.

> "Multitasking" is this equivalent of Windows 'Task Manager

similar but not the same thing.

"Multitasking" is a word to describe an iOS capability to run multiple apps at the same time, e.g. you may listen to music using iTunes while surfing the web with Safari. Windows' Task Manager is for viewing and switching applications (and more), equivalent to double-clicking the HOME button under iOS.

> Another option is to jailbreak the iPhone, ..., app is called Zephyr.

wondering why this app can't be available in Apple App Store without jaillbreaking the phone? somewhere not compliant with Apple's policies?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Davies
ID: 40014267
It is a tweak not an app, so no i doubt it is complaint with apple,

"wondering why this app can't be available in Apple App Store without jaillbreaking the phone? somewhere not compliant with Apple's policies?"
0