Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

laptop creates new userprofile at each login

Posted on 2014-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-29
Hi I have a standalone laptop in workgroup with windows 7 home basic  , suddenly it started creating a new profile in each login and booting time also takes a very longer time
kindly advice
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sajid Shaik M earned 501 total points
ID: 40011270
go to start up menu

go to Run

type    sfc /scannow

if it asks put the o/s dvd ... let it complete the scan

it'll automatically fix the errors if any happen to o/s

all the best
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 498 total points
ID: 40011273
You also should scan for viruses and malware as this may be what caused the problem. Run your own anti virus application and do a thorough scan. When that is complete, scan with Malwarebytes (malwarebytes.org). Do both, restart and test.

You may need to do a Windows Repair Install. Do this from the Windows 7 DVD or try from the Recovery Partition on your computer. Be certain to back up the computer first.  Here is a Seven Forums. tutorial for Windows 7 Repair Install.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Monis Monther
Monis Monther earned 501 total points
ID: 40011516
Why not try a system restore

start--> All Programs --> Accessories --> System Tools --> System restore.

Note: Doing this step would put you back to an older configuration, that means that programs and windows updates that were installed since that date will be gone. BUT any data will stay intact.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 40029413
thanks
0