Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How Dropbox changes chart values...

Posted on 2014-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
580 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-20
The attached is a solution from Saqib at:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Excel/Q_28415626.html#a40011010

This works wonderfully but I do not understand how value 10 enters into cell Formulas!L2  when September is selected from the dropbox at cell Sheet1!D2.

Basically, how this dropbox changes the value of all months to zero except the selected month (which is set equal to 10).

If there was an event associated with the drop box, I could loop through and do all these; but there is no event to work with.

Question: How this dropbox manipulates Formulas!D2:AA:2?

Also, when I pick Jan 2014, instead of setting cell Formulas!P2 to 10, it sets cell Formulas!D2 to 10. After I learn how the dropbox works, I may be able to handle this part also.


Thank you,
SampleChart.xlsm
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Eghtebas
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:unknown_routine
unknown_routine earned 400 total points
ID: 40011340
There is no VBA Code , all logic in insde the drop down.

Change Excel mode to design mode, then right click on the drop down,

here you see:

Input Range: Lookup!$L$3:$L$26

And Cell link: Lookup!$B$10


Cells n the Formula sheet have formula for example L2:

=IF(COLUMN()-3=MONTH(CurrMth),10,0)
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40011346
re:> Change Excel mode to design mode

How do I do this? Now using Excel 2010.

Thanks,

Mike
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 1600 total points
ID: 40011598
Change formulas!D2 to

=IF(D5=CurrMth,10,0)

and copy it across.

If the current month is equal to d5 it will show 10 otherwise it will show 0.
0
 
LVL 34

Author Closing Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40011838
Thank you.
0