Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

margin left wordpress

Posted on 2014-04-20
3
Medium Priority
?
597 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-20
Hi

How do I get the main page in this wordpress site  where it says hello world to start  more on left hand side.
The margin-left is too big but I cant find the tag to change this in firebug.

http://mymrt.net/wordpress/
0
Comment
Question by:jagguy
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 40011588
What template are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 40011913
twentyfourteen, can you tell be the link?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 2000 total points
ID: 40012017
You have this on style.css on line 1021:
.site-content .entry-header,
.site-content .entry-content,
.site-content .entry-summary,
.site-content .entry-meta,
.page-content {
      margin: 0 auto;
      max-width: 474px;
}
which means it's center-aligned inside the #content div.

To make it start on the left, use this on your custom.css or whatever you're using:
.site-content .entry-header,
.site-content .entry-content,
.site-content .entry-summary,
.site-content .entry-meta,
.page-content {
      margin: 0;
}

PS: you can modify there the max-width too.

HTH,
Dan
0