Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Line up charts

Posted on 2014-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-20
There are 3 charts on Sheet1 of the attached file.

Question: How can I line up these charts using VBA?

The top chart Left value will be applied to the other two.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Eghtebas
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:unknown_routine
ID: 40011326
No attachment.
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40011329
Sorry. Here it is.
SampleChart.xlsm
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 2000 total points
ID: 40011354
This will change the left as well as the height and width to make all three match

ActiveSheet.Shapes("Chart 4").Left = ActiveSheet.Shapes("Chart 3").Left
ActiveSheet.Shapes("Chart 4").Width = ActiveSheet.Shapes("Chart 3").Width
ActiveSheet.Shapes("Chart 4").Height = ActiveSheet.Shapes("Chart 3").Height
ActiveSheet.Shapes("Chart 5").Left = ActiveSheet.Shapes("Chart 3").Left
ActiveSheet.Shapes("Chart 5").Width = ActiveSheet.Shapes("Chart 3").Width
ActiveSheet.Shapes("Chart 5").Height = ActiveSheet.Shapes("Chart 3").Height
0
 
LVL 34

Author Closing Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40011495
0