Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

chkdsk on san volume

Posted on 2014-04-20
3
Medium Priority
?
859 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
we have a file server with a 10TB  scsi-pass-through drive to a Dell equallogic san array
the server rebooted and chkdsk kicked in automatically.
2 days later and chkdsk is at "10% complete > index entries processed"
the drive has 8 TB of data and approximately 10 million small files
--does anyone know how long it will take for chkdsk to complete?
--can we shutdown server and kill chkdsk?
-- any other suggestion we should do?

this is a production server so we need to bring it back-online soon
0
Comment
Question by:porto111
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 1500 total points
ID: 40011399
Time to completion is a function of the data, performance profile, network overhead, number and types of problems ..

 In other words, who knows.
But at least know that the 10% is not 10% of the time it is expected to take. it is  10% of the data has been checked/ repaired.  The percentage is shows is not linear.

Let it run.   Your alternative is to kill it and then just restore from backup, because killing it will usually make it worse.

(If you want it to run faster, then turn off applications that use the array.  This will allow it to allocate more resources for cache and there will be less competition for     other  I/O activity)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40011404
With 10 TB of disk and that many small files, it will take an extended amount of time. I would not kill the process. Just let it run and you should be ok.

This Dell Suite may help you resolve your issues quicker and provide a more in-depth analisys of your hardware than a chkdsk:

http://en.community.dell.com/techcenter/systems-management/w/wiki/4120.dell-equallogic-storage-management-pack-suite.aspx
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40014565
Did the Chkdsk complete? Did you install the Dell utility? Did either one provide insight into the situation?

Any other questions?
0