Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Automated Replaceemnt for Windows Updates

Posted on 2014-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-30
At one of my clients, I have a Windows 7 pro Pc in a 7 user Windows SBS 2003 domain. I replaced an old workstation alst novenber and I had problems getting Windows Update to run. I ran numerous fixes and then it updated for a few months and stopped again with the same error.  I have run the Readiness fix but nothing works long term so I’m not asking for a fix for that situation.
 
I installed Wsus Offline on the Pc yesterday and ran the Update Generator in the main Wsus folder and then ran the Update Installer in the client folder. That worked fine and the system now appears to be up to date. My question is can the process be automated so it keeps my selected products and runs the full update process weekly?
0
Comment
Question by:Tony Giangreco
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:unknown_routine
ID: 40011459
As you also noticed, Windows update has known issues on the Windows 7.

See this for fix:

http://support.microsoft.com/mats/windows_update/
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40011465
I've already run that multiples times. it says it cannot find a problem.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 2000 total points
ID: 40012378
There's a discussion here on options:
http://community.spiceworks.com/topic/170134-opensource-windows-patch-management-tool
GFI Languard is probably the most well-known.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40021562
Any other suggestions?
0