Solved

Adding power supply to new SATA III HDD

Posted on 2014-04-20
19
837 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
My PC's HDD is a Western Digital Caviar Green WD20EZRX 2TB 3.5" SATA III.

I have purchased another Western Digital Caviar Green WD20EZRX 2TB 3.5" SATA III and would like to add it to my PC as a second HDD.

The only power cables I have available are a 4 cable Molex (red, yellow, 2 x black) and an 8 cable Molex (2 x red, 2 x yellow, 4 x black).

The HDD which is already installed is connected via nine cables (includes 3.3v) SATA power connection. This is connected to the power supply box with a 5 cable connector (includes 3.3v orange cable) the remaining 4 cables are connected to a 4 cable Molex.

I am unsure how to connect the new HDD to the power supply.
0
Comment
Question by:Marina2006
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
19 Comments
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 115 total points
Comment Utility
There are molex to SATA adapter cables. Just get one of those to connect your new disk.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 78 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 78 total points
Comment Utility
If you don't have an available Molex connector, you can use the Y adaptor mentioned above to provide an extra connection.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Thompson
Scott Thompson earned 39 total points
Comment Utility
Everyone has the right suggestion here, but just a note to look at.

The Western Digital Green drives are designed mainly for storage, however they do say you can use it as a main drive.  As taken directly from their website;
"WD Green storage is tested and recommended for primary use in desktop and All-in-One PCs, as secondary storage for archiving, in external cases or as reliable backup storage."
http://www.wdc.com/en/products/products.aspx?id=780

If you have your main hard drive (the one with Windows on it) as a Green drive, I would suggest purchasing a Blue or even Black Western Digital drive, as they perform better and are meant to be main drive.

Just speaking from personal experience, I have built several computers with the Green drives as the main drive and have had to replace about 50% of them already.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 77 total points
Comment Utility
Hi, all my HDD are WD as well and have 3 external USB 3 terrabyte as storage only.
To use an internal HDD I bought an  Sunbright 3.5 external HDD USB 2 enclosure  it includes a sata and ide connectors
It includes in the box the USB cable and an ac power adapter, molex power adapter for the PC internal
But check your PSU has sufficient watts and volts to run it internally as the external have their own AC power.

Connect your HDD to the Sata cable and next to it on the HDD enclosure circute is the power connector,
both are in the case, slide the cover up and then plug in the AC power and USB cable then connect the USB cable to your PC. Give it a moment to discover.
Depending on your auto play for USB you should see some options what to do like open a folder
It will appear in Computer under C drive. And also the safely remove icon will appear on your taskbar.
Excellent for when you upgrade your computer and want to keep your old windows drive you can slave it like this and get all your stuff of.
I had so many old HDD and was able to use them.
I actually don't put the cover back on and just leave it sitting on the table.
Also good to run Get Data back on to recover files off a USB drive.
Mine looks like this very cheap these days. I've had it for around 6 years.
USB external enclosureAmazon sells them just like any good IT store depending on your country.
http://www.amazon.com/Mediasonic-SmartDrive-External-Drive-Enclosure/dp/B007X4RYSM
I managed to find a YouTube illustrating it, remember there are tons of different brands and the newer models are even easier they inlcude firewire, available for laptops HDD as well
Youtube covers lots of how tos on using an internal HDD to USB external HDD
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bFM1M8poMag
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=89VlnTCF3bE
Hope it helps.
Merete
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 152 total points
Comment Utility
Marina, what PC model is this?
some (eg SFF systems) have a very small PS, so you should be careful

anyway - calculate the power you need for this pc - and check it against you PS:
http://extreme.outervision.com/psucalculatorlite.jsp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marina2006
Comment Utility
I have listed my computer details below:

Given your comments I would like to change my c: drive to Seagate. All my previous PC’s and my current external drives are Seagate. I welcome your comments.

The reason for getting an additional HDD was because external storage is cumbersome so assuming I have the power I would still like to add another HDD internally.

I suppose I can use the second WD Green HDD as external storage for my WD media players however I don’t know whether the Green Caviar will be OK for that purpose.

In regards to the SATA cable I was confused because the current WD HDD is connected via a 9 cable (+3.3v) SATA to the power supply via 2 connectors.

Am I to understand that I can use a 4 cable SATA power connector to a 4 cable Molex connector and that will be enough?

MY PC:
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-2600 CPU @ 3.40GHz, 3392 MHz
Motherboard ID: DH67FC INTEL
Western Digital Caviar Green WD20EZRX 2TB 3.5" SATA III.
Microsoft Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
Gigabyte Radeon HD6850 R685OC-1GD Video Card
Intel Core i7 2600 3.40GHz CPU
8GB PC3-10600 DDR3 Desktop PC RAM Module Kit
Lite-On IHAS324 24X Burn and Erase DVD Burner
Powercase 7502 Mid Tower Case with 550W Power Supply
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 115 total points
Comment Utility
Can you post a photo of your 9 cable disk setup? A Sata disk usually just needs a data cable, and a Power cable. Some SATA disks have 2 power inputs, one for the old molex connector and the other for SATA power cables. If that is the case, only one of them should actually be used. Using both can damage the disk.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 152 total points
Comment Utility
your ps is more than enough; the calculator says you need 332 W
i assume that your PS came over from an older install ?
here a cable with 3 sata connectors :  http://www.frozencpu.com/products/5097/cab-89/Customizable_4_Pin_to_SATA_Power_Adapter_Cable.html?tl=g4c461s261&id=X6DIpEf8
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marina2006
Comment Utility
I am embarrassed to say when I unwrapped my internal bundle of cables it was evident that the SATA cable wasn't connected to the power supply via 2 different connectors but was rather a Y type cable with 2 extra connectors.

That is, 5 cable connector SATA to power with 3.3v line and another 2 spare Molex connectors which I can use to connect my second HDD with a standard SATA to Molex connector.

Any thoughts on how using a SEAGATE disc as my primary disc and using the WD as an internal secondary storage disc might work.
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 115 total points
Comment Utility
There really is nothing to consider about having 2 disks in your system. But it is always best to have the one you are booting from attached to the first SATA port, and the next one to port 2 (this is mainly to avoid confusion, as most BIOS's will have options where you can set which is the disk you want to boot from).
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 77 total points
Comment Utility
Marina2006 the external enclosure is not suitable?
They look quite nice sitting in the stand.
Very Practical.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 152 total points
Comment Utility
Marina - i'm a bit confused; your title Q asked about 2 WD drives - now it's about a seagate?
anyhow; if you wan tot move the OS to the other drive (brand does not count here) - just connect both and run the -  FREE - B&R image tool from Paragon http://www.paragon-software.com/free/ to make an image on the 2nd drive
then disconnect the first one - connect the newly imaged one in its place and boot up
once this is dione with success, power down and connect the original drive as 2nd drive
you can then delete its content by formatting it, or delete and recreate the partition(s) as needed

if this is not what you want to do -  please explain
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marina2006
Comment Utility
Merete: it does look quite nice I am trying to free up desk space and keep a clean environment.

Nobus; it became about Seagate when it was pointed out by an expert that the WD disc I am using as my main drive was  designed for storage/ backup only. All my other PC and external discs has been Seagate.  

Now I am looking at purchasing a Seagate for my main drive and using the WD as a storage drive.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 152 total points
Comment Utility
i use always the normal drives for mall my PC's
the comment you speak of is true - but i don't find it necessary for ordinary PC's
however - if your situation demands a higher reliability - then yes
note that all drives die - also these; so you have to take backups as much as with the other type
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
Comment Utility
Has your question been answered completely?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
DanCh99 earned 39 total points
Comment Utility
The Green edition disks were designed to have "green" credentials - ie low power use, low noise.
http://www.amazon.com/WD-Green-Desktop-Hard-Drive/dp/B004VFJ9MK
This would make them good when used for media playback as long as your data requirements are not very high.  They would work well in a set-top media centre for instance.

However, for a fast system boot disk or for gaming use, you may want to consider other disks, even SSDs.  From the usage described though, I don't think it would be worth changing the disk.

Regarding reliability, *all* disks need to be backed up if the content is worth anything.  Even top-line models can fail in the first few weeks.  It's only worth worrying about reliability percentages if you buy them in the millions...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Marina2006
Comment Utility
Thankyou all comments helpful.

Regards
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
Your welcome and all the best Marina2006
 thankyou ..
0