Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

issue with receiving email orders from online store

Posted on 2014-04-20
5
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-18
Hi - I'm dealing with a company that has an online store. They took on a new web designer that is moving the location and IP of the server where the store is hosted. Prior to moving IPs, the store sent the orders to an "orders@zzz.com", which automatically forwarded the orders to 2 email addresses of employees of the company, and they received them just fine, no issues. Since they changed IPs for the store, when the orders come in the recipients are no longer receiving these emails going to the "orders@" email address, and obviously not being received by the 2 employee email addresses either. Yet, if I send any othertest emails to the orders@ email address, they DO receive them, just not from the new server IP for the store. Any help would be appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:hodgem
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 2000 total points
ID: 40011491
The Forward was probably missed or is inactive on the new server. I'd verify that before looking any further.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40011510
You'd be surprised how many hosting companies block each others emails as spam.  Emails from Godaddy have the most problems but others get blocked consistently also.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40011579
i would like to first check the logs of IIS and online store application to make the order emails were sent out, then check email server's log to see if the email was received...
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40011607
Check the source code of the web store.
Situation a: smtp server is input as "localhost" or 127.0.0.1. The previous server was also a mail server. The new server is not. The email will never be sent.
Situation b: smtp pointed to an fixed ip. Of course this ip allows email, from the same server farm. Now that it's moved to another ip, possibly a totally different provider, this fixed ip will reject the emails.

In any case, find out which is the smtp server that accepts mail from your new web server and adjust your source code.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cpmcomputers
ID: 40012237
I have seen this several times If the webserver is a hosted Linux service and the mail server is a seperate server based elsewhere ? If so the solution is to simply
Turn off the domain email service in cpanel/ parallels

(You can prove if this is the issue by a temporary test to get the webserver to send mail to another @domain it does not host
Ie set it to send to a valid (say) @gmail account instead of @zzz.com)

What happens is the webserver sends the email to the zzz domain internally
Thinking it is the recipient mailserver
By turning the email service off it is forced to resolve zzz domain externally and delivers to the correct mailserver
0