Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Transferring Contacts from Outlook to Note 2 & iPhone 4

Posted on 2014-04-20
3
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-27
I used to 'sync' my Windows mobile 6.1 SGH780 phone to
my Windows XP's Outlook 2003 : I suppose it's only the
Contacts, Calendar/Reminders that are being sync'ed over.

I only use my Win 6.1 phone for SMS texting, phone calls,
less than a dozen photo taking, reminders & nothing else.

Did not sync for a year & that Win 6.1 phone just crashed
& could not boot up anymore.

Q1:
I have an old iPhone 4 & a 4G Note 2: still thinking which
one to use (but I'll try both to see if I'm more comfortable
with iOS or Android interfaces/apps).  Appreciate if anyone
can give me the step by step instructions on how to sync/
copy over the contacts & Reminders/Calendars from
Outlook 2003 to the iPhone 4 & the Note 2

Q2:
Someone offerred to sell me his old SGH785 for US$70:
is there any chance of transferring the "flash" or "non-
volatile" memory which stores the SMS messages &
Contacts to the good SGH785 & I can get back the
SMS messages plus the latest Contacts?  Or if the
phone can't boots up, there's no way we can recover
those information?

There's some useful SMS & one year's worth of latest
Contacts
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40012124
Heard from a colleague to move Outlook Contacts over to iPhone iOS
or to Android, I'll need to sync over the Outlook emails as well.

As I have too much emails, wud prefer to just sync over the Contacts
minus the emails.  

If it's necessary to sync the emails, wud prefer that the emails is
stored in Galaxy Note's microSD rather than inside the phone.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 40014078
It is rather straight forward to sync the contacts from your outlook 2003.

For iOS, install the latest version of itunes in the conputer where outlook 2003 is installed.

For SAMSUNG devices running android, install the latest versiob of KIES in the computer where outlook 2003 is installed.

For email, it is not easy to sync downloaded email message. So, I suggest that you shall forget about it.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 1000 total points
ID: 40014142
I don't have an Android phone, I followed this thread while helping a friend - please visit this howto, hopefully it helps.

I had a few hiccups here and there, post some issues you encounter so that we can assist.
0