Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

#Div/0 error handling

Posted on 2014-04-20
5
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-20
In my worksheet I want to average the range(C5:C35), yet suppress the #Div/0 error. The code below is not working.
=if(ISERROR(Average(C5:C35),"",Average(C5:C35)))

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Frank Freese
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 40011556
Try this:

=ifERROR(Average(C5:C35),"")
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 40011566
Looks good - thank you
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 40011568
thank you
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 40011592
The mistake in your original formula is the location of the bracket

=if(ISERROR(Average(C5:C35),"",Average(C5:C35)))
should be
=if(ISERROR(Average(C5:C35)),"",Average(C5:C35))
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 40011595
Saqib,
Thank you for pointing that out
0