Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Garage openers

Posted on 2014-04-20
3
Medium Priority
?
857 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-21
I have a craftsman garage opener in my house with no switches inside. I have another garage opener with 10 manual swtches inside.
How can i match that opener to the first one? Is it possible?
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
ID: 40011694
you'd be lucky if one of the frequencies matched the one builtin the other one. one might be infrared and the other radiowave, the frequencies might not match, the first one might send a modulated signal... the documentation of both models should give hints, and even that is not sure because vendors of such tools are not very eager to produce information that will help building frequency scanners.

obviously you can always try the 1024 combinations. most likely it just won't work. note that if you have a few bad kids few blocks away from your home, they are likelier to know ;)
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 2000 total points
ID: 40011733
No.

The older garage opener with 10 manual swtches is a 10 DIP switch which = 2 to the power of 10 = 1024 different codes on 300-400 MHz.

The modern craftsman garage opener uses Intellicode/CodeDodger (rolling code) on 315 or 390 MHz = one out of roughly 3.5 billion unique codes.

For more accurate details I will need the model and manufacture dates of both garage openers.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 40011768
Thanks Michael,
The older one is a multi-code EF4 XMULTI-CODE
CANADA. RSS/CNR210: 1078 102 1578
Multi-code by Linear.

The craftsman is 14LG480A printed on the circuit board.

Thanks again!
CAM01365.jpg
0