Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Open Table to edit in VBA

Posted on 2014-04-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,739 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-20
Hello,

here is a code

    Dim rs As Recordset
    Set rs = CurrentDb.OpenRecordset("tblproduct2000")

     hideFlag = Application.DLookup("Scol1", "ARR2", "iCode = " & Chr(34) & rs.Fields(0) & Chr(34))
        If hideFlag <> "" Then
           ' Stop
            rs.Fields(10).Value = hideFlag
Bu i am getting an error saying it cant edit....what am i missing?

Thank you
error-Access.png
0
Comment
Question by:Rayne
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:unknown_routine
unknown_routine earned 800 total points
ID: 40011654
By default recordsets are opened read only.

To make it editable use this:

Set rs = CurrentDb.OpenRecordset(sSQL, dbOpenDynaset, 0, dbOptimistic)
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
IrogSinta earned 1200 total points
ID: 40011656
Whenever you update a record in a DAO recordset, you need to use the Edit and Update recordset methods like so:

rs.Edit
rs.Fields(10).Value = hideFlag
rs.Update

Open in new window

Ron
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 40011693
Thank IrogSinta and UnknownRoutine
Thank you :)
0