Solved

How to setup short-cut just to shut my PC screen ?

Posted on 2014-04-20
10
411 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-20
Hi Expert
I hope to shut down alone my screen by pressing button of short-cut. Anyone can give me some suggestion ? thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:EESky
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Hassan Besher
Hassan Besher earned 100 total points
ID: 40011672
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40011677
Why not just use the Windows key+l to lock it ?
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:skullnobrains
skullnobrains earned 100 total points
ID: 40011678
in 2000/XP you'd use. nircmd is probably not available

rundll32.exe user32.dll,SendMessage (HWND_BROADCAST, WM_SYSCOMMAND, SC_MONITORPOWER, 2);

not sure what you use since your question is both is seven and XP sections. the vista way should be available in seven.
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 300 total points
ID: 40011698
Nirsoft works with Windows 8 (I have it here).

Download nircmd from nirsoft.net and use the "monitor off" command.

The nircmd help file describes this and you can make a batch file to run it from the desktop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EESky
ID: 40011738
Thank you so much for your fast reply. I am using Windows 7. I guess it should be ok
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 300 total points
ID: 40011741
Nircmd will work with Windows 8, windows 7 and earlier.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EESky
ID: 40011743
How to use it. Can you tell it in a little detail ?
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 300 total points
ID: 40011748
Download and store nircmd where you want it.

Then:   nircmd monitor off   turns off your monitor.

I have used this and just verified it now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EESky
ID: 40011752
Looks like it needs several steps, and i am going doing it later. Anyway, thank you so much !
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40011754
@EESky - Thank you and I was happy to help. Once set up, it can be a one step shortcut on your desktop.
0