Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Don't know how to use iCacls command in Windows 7...

Posted on 2014-04-20
6
Medium Priority
?
841 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-19
Hi, I'm trying to install my app (which I developed on an old XP 32 bit system) to systems that are Windows 7, Windows Vista, Win 8 systems, etc, which are also 64 bit... and I'm having a hell of a time. After installation, some of the files my installation program installs can't be written to by my app and I was told I needed to uses the "iCacls" command in my installation software to set permissions. I looked at the syntax for this command and it makes my head hurt. Can someone tell me simply how to make all files in a folder, full access (read and write), for everyone?

Thanks!
   Shawn
0
Comment
Question by:shawn857
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Raheman M. Abdul earned 2000 total points
ID: 40011758
Remember to run your application "Run As Administrator" (right click your application and select run as administrator to install the application on the systems)

Else Try this:

icacls "c:\yourProgramPath" /grant "domain admins":(OI)(CI)F

or

icacls "c:\yourProgramPath" /grant "everyone":(OI)(CI)F

or

icacls "c:\yourProgramPath" /grant "Users":(OI)(CI)F

where:

F   = Full Control
CI  = Container Inherit - This flag indicates that subordinate containers will inherit this ACE.
OI  = Object Inherit - This flag indicates that subordinate files will inherit the ACE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawn857
ID: 40011937
OK thank you Raheman, I will try this and let you know how I make out...

Thanks
    Shawn
0
 

Author Comment

by:shawn857
ID: 40016733
Thank you Raheman, this appeared to work perfectly! You see, I issue this command within my installation software, at the very end of the installation. My only question is - if my app is being installed on an old Windows XP computer, does Win XP have this icacls command, or will my installation process throw an error to the user? ("icacls not found"... or something).

Thanks
   Shawn
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40076795
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

The question has either no comments or not enough useful information to be called an "answer".
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shawn857
ID: 40076796
Thank you Raheman.

Cheers
    Shawn
0