Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Populate like cells across worksheets without a command button

Posted on 2014-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-20
Folks,
I have a workbook with worksheets labeled
Consolidate
Jan13
Feb13
.
.
Dec14
In Jan13 at M2 my client wants to enter a number and have that number populate to all other worksheets except Consolidated (fortunately ALL other worksheets are identical) at the same cell location in other worksheets. In other words, go to M2 in Jan13, enter in XXXX and all other worksheets at M2 will have XXXX
I showed him that all he needs to do is select all sheets except Consolidated, go to M2 and enter what he wants. He does not want to do that, not can I use a command button.
0
Comment
Question by:Frank Freese
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Raheman M. Abdul earned 1000 total points
ID: 40011739
You need to do the following only once.
Select cell M2 of Feb13 Cell and control+click all the sheets except cosolidated and the Jan13 sheets and type the following formula :

=Sheet1!$M$2

Whenever user enters some data in Jan13's M2 cell then it will copy automatically in all the sheets except consolidated sheet as required
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 1000 total points
ID: 40011753
Or try this macro

Right-click on the sheet tab name for Jan13
select view code
paste this code in the VBA window
Close the VBA window

Private Sub Worksheet_Change(ByVal Target As Range)
    Dim ws As Worksheet
    If Target.Address = Range("M2").Address Then
        For Each ws In ThisWorkbook.Worksheets
            If ws.Name <> "Consolidate" Then
                ws.Range("M2").Value = Target.Value
            End If
        Next ws
    End If
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 40011759
OK...after church I'll look at both of those
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 40011775
Thank folks - - -
0