Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Malicious Websites Goobzo

Posted on 2014-04-20
7
Medium Priority
?
4,196 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-05
I have been using YTD (YouTube Downloader) software on my Windows 7 computer for years, without ever having a problem.  All of a sudden I've been getting warnings from both Norton and Malwarebytes that they've blocked a malicious website from both YTD Downloader (the program) and Goobzo (evidently an "accelerator" used by YTD).  Is this really a threat?  Should I removed Goobzo from my system?  How can I do that, and will it compromise the functionality of YTD?

Thanks,

Phil
0
Comment
Question by:philsimmons
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 40011785
Goobzo is bad. Remove (uninstall it). No, it'll not compromise YTD functionality.
0
 

Author Comment

by:philsimmons
ID: 40011787
How do I uninstall it?  It doesn't appear in my Programs list.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 40011791
When YTD is so bad containing bundled software such as Goobzo, why not get rid of YTD?

Recommendation: Use a free download manager (FDM) or a paid Internet Download Manager (IDM).
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 400 total points
ID: 40011801
If you still have difficulty, download and install Process Explorer from Microsoft. Run Process Explorer.

Down the left side, see Explorer in the tree. Below that, if there is an alpha numeric (gibberish) process, kill  it, close Process Explorer, do not restart, and run Malwarebytes (malwarebytes.org).

After the above, restart and check.
0
 

Author Comment

by:philsimmons
ID: 40011802
When I started with YTD it was great, and I couldn't find a comparable alternative.  Is IDM the name of the program you would recommend?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 1600 total points
ID: 40011804
Yes Internet Download Manger (IDM) is the best download manager in my opinion, but it is not free. You could us Free Download Manager (FDM) for free.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jimbo213mo
ID: 41451444
How to block Goobzo from downloading using Windows firewall ??
THAT would be a valuable "protection" so Malwarebytes does not have to find and clean it nightly.
Thanks, Jimbo
0