Solved

Error in starting Windows 7 Virtual Machine in vShere Client

Posted on 2014-04-20
8
454 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-25
VM Start ErrorDataStore for WIN71Win71 VM PropertiesWin72 VM Properties
Hi,
 
 I have a VMWare Server box (ESXi 5.5) with 1.2TB of Space. In that I created two virtual machines (SBS2011 and Windows 7) on DataStore1 and they work fine.
 Since I wanted to have larger space to store misc. stuff, I added 2TB Hard Drive to the server and created a DataStore2 (Effective space = 1.8TB). Then I allocated 1.46TB of space from DataStore2 as E drive in SBS2011 VM.

I thought that I have about 400GB leftover space on DataStore2, so I created two more VMs (Windows 7 OS) and it was successful. But a few days later I can't even start them anymore due to an error.

I think I have done something wrong here. Perhaps I should have created DataStore3, assigned 400GB to it and created these two VMs on DataStore3?
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Millard earned 200 total points
ID: 40011808
Have you checked this VMWare KB?

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1030719

it has a workaround for this issue...
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40011878
I think I know what I have done wrong.
What I should have done is to create two separate DataStores off 2TB HD.
I should have created DataStore2 with 1.4TB of space and Datastore3 with the rest of the HD space which is about 600GB.
Then attach DataStore2 to SBS2011 VM and create Win71 & Win72 VMs on DataStore3.

Does that make sense?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 40012037
That sounds about right
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 121

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 200 total points
ID: 40012163
What you *MUST* remember is you always need to leave enough space on the datastore, for the virtual machine SWAP file which is created at power on. This SWAP file is equal to memory allocated in the VM.

So if you have a VM with 32GB of RAM allocated you will need at least 32GB of free space on the datastore.

A few options:-

1. Use a memory reservation to reduce the size of the swap file.
2. relocate the swap file to a different datastore.
3. reduce RAM in the VM.

But the above are just workarounds, you really should leave 20-25% of the datastore FREE.

So I would shrink the virtual machine disks you have created, it's always best to start with small disks, and grow, it's easy to grow disks, but more difficult to shrink!


HOW TO: Shrink a VMware Virtual Machine Disk (VMDK) in 15 minutes
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40016616
Since I am pretty certain that I should NOT have created Win71 and Win72 VMs on the datastore2 (1.4TB) which is attached to SBS2011 as E drive, I have decided to remove datastore2 completely, create datastore2 with 1.4TB, datastore3 with 500GB and move Win71 and Win72 VMs to datastore3.
I will try to do that tonight and post the result.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40021792
I found my answers thru ID28418861.

I made the wrong assumption. I thought I could create a datastore, give some space to an existing VM (as D or E drive), and use the rest to create additional VMs.
But I learned that I could not do that.
Therefore I created a datastore for the entire logical drive and created a VM with large amount of space instead of trying to give additional space to an existing VM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 40021931
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for sglee's comment #a40021792

for the following reason:

I found the solution thru another question that I posted on EE.
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 40021932
Answers have been provided by Experts, please Assign points, as to WHY the VM does not start?

Error in starting Windows 7 Virtual Machine in vShere Client
0