Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ColdFusion 10 Databases

Posted on 2014-04-20
6
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-22
I am using ColdFusion 10 with ColdFusion Builder 2.  The tutorials I am using use Apache Derby Embedded with RDS to teach database functionality.  I have a Hostek account for my production server.  Should I use MySQL on the production server or can I simply develop using Apache Derby on my localhost and have everything work the same on the Hostek production server?  Everything looks so easy with Apache Derby but I sense it is only for developmental use and not for a client/server production usage.  ORM seems like a great development tool and I would like to use it.  I am confused!  Any ideas or examples would be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:bulrick
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gurpreet Singh Randhawa
ID: 40012641
Mysql is a Good Database engine and easy to use and setup. PhpmyAdmin is the tool which is awesome and it is preety much self explanatory, other GUI paid are Navicat, Toad Mysql which makes things quote easier.

Although Coldfusion 10 has support for latest Mysql Drivers and connection building is quite easy in hostek.com

Anotehr one is sql server, Well this is bit of heavy database and much more functionality than mysql, so for enterprise solution, both are good, but sql server stands in both.

Both work awesome with ORM.

My advice: Start with mysql and its easy to setup and use.

and explore other databases too

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:bulrick
ID: 40013315
Thank you for your reply.  I do have some experience using MySql and MsSql.  My confusion is about doing development on my "local-lhost" personal computer and then using a production database on Hostek client Server db.  Apache Derby comes with ColdFusion as an embedded database that is very easy to use for development on the "local-host" computer.  Which is the  best alternative: 1) To use Apache Derby for development and MySQL on the Hostek Production server or 2) Using MySQL on both my "local-host" development computer and on the Hostek production server.  or 3) Using Apache Derby on my    "local-host" and on Hostek production server.  I don't know if it is possible to use Apache Derby embedded on Hostek?  4)  Suppose I simply use Apache Derby database for development on my personal computer with ColdFusion Builder 2.  Is it possible to use the same .cfc files on my production version in Hostek with a MySQL database? The development environment and RDS in ColdFusion Builder is a great tool it seems.  Should I install MySQL and try to implement on my localhost  instead of Apache Derby?   If so,  why would Adobe include Apache Derby embedded in their product if it isn't the optimum development tool?  I hope you are not as confused as I am!  I tried to see how Apache Derby could be used on the Hostek production server.  I haven't found a solution.  I would appreciate help is sorting all these possibilities into some kind of rational conclusions.  Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gurpreet Singh Randhawa
ID: 40015523
Best best is you should start with mysql.

If you do not have IIS installed, You can install wamp server on your system on port 80. Make sure if you have skype installed, it is not using port 80..

Now with wamp server, you get apache, mysql and PHP PHPmyAdmin

1. Case is: You install ColdFusion as standalone server on port 8500.

2. Case 2, You install ColdFusion on Apache Server, Follow these steps:

http://rob.brooks-bilson.com/index.cfm/2012/2/21/Installing-ColdFusion-10-with-Apache-on-Windows

I suggest go with case 1 as it is easy to setup,

Post here if needed more guidance

Regards
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
_agx_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 40015682
EDIT:

can I simply develop using Apache Derby on my localhost and have everything work the same on the Hostek production server?
...

I don't use Hostek, but a few comments that might help you make a decision:

IMO, never set up your local dev environ differently than production. It's just asking for trouble. With different environ's, it becomes impossible to fully test or debug your code because you'll never know for sure how code will behave in the other environment. Not until you upload it - and the site breaks. So if production is running CF10 + MySQL 5.5, that's  exactly what you should use locally.  


 If so,  why would Adobe include Apache Derby embedded in their product if it isn't the optimum development tool?

Adobe probably includes Derby simply because its lightweight. Its easy to embed with other products, without a lot of extra setup .  That means they can easily include a sample database developers can use to run live examples from the CF docs. Don't take that to mean you *must* develop apps with Derby.  There are a lot of db's to choose from. ANY database that supports JDBC should work with CF.

Personally I would go with MS SQL Server or MySQL, simply because A) I've used them before and B) they're highly used, so you'll find better support than for slightly more exotic db's.  I don't know whether Derby is suitable for prod or not. You'd have to check their site, along w/your data storage requirements, to see if it's suitable for your prod environment.  That's assuming Hostek even supports it ...
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 40015748
Btw, for CF specific questions, you'll reach a broader audience of CF experts by including CF in the topics, not just the tags.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bulrick
ID: 40015888
Thank you!  I am definitely going with MySQL thanks to your input.  Have a great day!
0