[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Magento Installation Problems

Posted on 2014-04-20
5
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-02
Hi There

I am currently trying to install Magento.  During the installation phase I am hit with error message.

I have tried both Apache and Wamp

I have attached the error messages that I am getting, please have a look.

Thanks
error-message.doc
0
Comment
Question by:smaids123
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 2000 total points
ID: 40012014
Per the error message, you need to enable curl.

Left click on the wamp icon, go to PHP->PHP Extensions->php_curl

This will activate php_curl and restart Apache.

Then retry the Magento install.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:matt-ecommistry
ID: 40012167
To check that your server meets the minimum requirements for Magento, which will check ALL php modules, mysql, web server etc use this script:

http://www.magentocommerce.com/knowledge-base/entry/how-do-i-know-if-my-server-is-compatible-with-magento
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 2000 total points
ID: 40012255
Forgot the picture :)
enalble curl on WAMP
0
 

Author Comment

by:smaids123
ID: 40021526
Much appreciation for the the solution you have provided.  By activating the  'php_curl' file.  I am able to complete the installation.  

Many Thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40021835
You're welcome.
Glad I could help!
0