[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

access 2002 to be installed in a laptop with no DVD drive.

Posted on 2014-04-20
6
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-23
i have the installation CD for access 2002. but no drive on this laptop..

to make it easy, is there any reliable download of office 2002 online then I can punch in the valid license key to get going?

any thoughts?

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:25112
6 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 40011915
If I remember correctly, you can copy the CD (set) to a large USB key on a different computer with a working DVD drive. Then install from the USB Key.

That is how I would approach it.

For future work, get a USB DVD Drive. I have one of these and this is how I deal with CD installations.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 500 total points
ID: 40011927
Use the tool of your choice to create an ISO of the CD on another system.   Then download and install the free Magic Disc [ http://www.magiciso.com/tutorials/miso-magicdisc-overview.htm ]

You'll now have a virtual DVD drive on your system -- just "mount" the ISO of the Access install CD into that drive, and install as normal.

OR ... just buy an external USB DVD drive :-)
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 500 total points
ID: 40011948
if you don't have a USB port, you may be able to use the Internet
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Miners earned 500 total points
ID: 40011968
If you are in a network environment you could Share a CD/DVD Drive on the Network

Windows XP - Sharing a CD/DVD Drive on a Network

https://kb.wisc.edu/helpdesk/page.php?id=13065

How to Share CD & DVD Drives Over the Network on Windows

http://www.howtogeek.com/114254/how-to-share-cd-dvd-drives-over-the-network-on-windows/
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40018368
helped, thank you experts-
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Rob Miners
ID: 40018691
Your welcome :)
0