Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

i get sql error 1326 when connect to other computer

Posted on 2014-04-20
7
Medium Priority
?
10,283 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-27
i install sql server on window 7 and now i want to connect it to other windows 7

i install sql server management studio with sql server on other pc
when i get connect i get error 1326


i enable tcp ip in my sql server
sql browsing service us running
enable sql porn 1433 on other pc

butt same error i get

please help me
0
Comment
Question by:ajaymaster1558
7 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40011998
did you enable the port in the source pc firewall ? Did you enable tcpipenable tcpip and then restart sql server
for login you have to enable pcname\username OR use mixed mode i.e. Sql Server Login (SA)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajaymaster1558
ID: 40011999
yes it enable

in server pc
Untitled.png
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:anarki_jimbel
ID: 40012000
It's not a C# question, it would be better to move the question to more appropriate section...

Anyway, try the following:
http://www.mssqltips.com/sqlservertip/2340/resolving-could-not-open-a-connection-to-sql-server-errors/
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Kishan Zunjare earned 2000 total points
ID: 40012003
Which version of SQL you installed on both machine ?

Possible Solution:
1. Your system Firewall should not block SQL Server port.
2. Go to Computer Management >> Service and Application >> SQL Server 2005 Configuration >> Network Configuration
Enable TCP/IP protocol.  Make sure that SQL SERVER port is by Default 1433.
3. Follow Article of MSDN depending on server : http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;914277

Please refer - SQL SERVER – Fix : Error : 1326
http://blog.sqlauthority.com/2008/08/09/sql-server-fix-error-1326-cannot-connect-to-database-server-error-40-could-not-open-a-connection-to-sql-server/

- Kishan
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajaymaster1558
ID: 40012005
i try this i lot
i give you all details what i did

my first computer name is server i install sql server 2008 on it and there is a database
name diamondmanager


now i install sqlserver 2008 managment stedio on other pc name pc1

when i open pc1's managment stedio and connect to server i get 1326 error

1)i enable tcpip on server
2)server is running
3)sql browser service is running
4)enable port in pc1

still get error 1326
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajaymaster1558
ID: 40012034
i add porn in server 1433

and now i ger new error

sql error 18452 the login is from an untrusted domain and cannot be used with windows authentication
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Narender Gakka
ID: 40012334
hi there, seems you are running these systems in workgroup, hence getting this error, try using the SQL Authentication and you shouldn't be getting sql error 18452
0