[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

connect to .mdf

Posted on 2014-04-20
5
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-02
I'm running Visual Studio 2013 and upgraded for local db to SQLExpress 2014 ver12.

Everytime I try and access a .mdf I get the enclosed error now:

It's like it's tying to find my previous installed express version? How do I switch it in VS2013 to find the correct version of the db?
0
Comment
Question by:thenrich
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Utkarsh Kulkarni earned 2000 total points
ID: 40012583
It seems like file path issue.
The SQL server installation folder is different for 2005/2008/2014 express editions.
Default path for SQL 2008 R2 is like "C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL10_50.SQLEXPRESS\MSSQL\DATA"

Change this to Path to 2014 version folder and it will access the .mdf file.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:thenrich
ID: 40012611
Where do I adjust the path?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Utkarsh Kulkarni
ID: 40014111
There are following possibilities
1. A app.config has hard coded path to .mdf file

2. Somewhere on the form or in class file, this path has been defined.

Look for ".mdf" in your entire solution & then modify it.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 40014792
What error do you get?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:thenrich
ID: 40014804
I just went back to SQL express 2012 and now don't have any problems.
0