Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

parameter in crystal report

Posted on 2014-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-27
i have crystal report that include parameter of start date and end date

how i use it in c# vs 2008
0
Comment
Question by:ajaymaster1558
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 40012268
check the "Passing a value to a parameter of the report" section from my article at http://emoreau.com/Entries/Articles/2006/09/Feeding-Crystal-Reports-from-your-application.aspx
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 40012451
The article is an excellent source for how to call reports from an application.

In your case the relevant line of code is

myrptDoc.SetParameterValue("YourParameterName",YourValue)

myrptDoc is the variable you have declared for the report document.

This comment is added to make the question more relevant to EE.

Points should go to the comment above.

mlmcc
0