Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

hyper-v merger. how much space needed?

Posted on 2014-04-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,419 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Experts,
I want to make sure before i delete some snapshots and start a merger that i have enough space to do so.

I have a 800Gig HyperV box with a couple of snapshots left. It has eaten up all the storage space on a 2.2 TB SSD Raid 5.

I only have 86 gigs left of space. I want to delete the snapshots to start a merger, but want to make sure I have enough free space to do so.

Can someone let me know how much space i will actually need? see pic below for vhd status

storage
0
Comment
Question by:FutureDBA-
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 40012047
If you have fixed hyper-V VHDs (Thick Provisioned), you don't need additional space because then snapshots would overwrite VHD blocks

However if you have Dynamic expanding VHD files (Thin Provisioned), then you would required free space equal to all snapshot size

Ex:
If you have 100 GB original VHD file and snapshot folder size is 40 GB, then total 40GB more free space you would required before merging snapshots

You may test your scenario by creating one VM with dynamically expanding disk and by creating snapshots and then compare overall host server Disk space change and VHD file changes before and after merging snapshots for confirmation

Check below article for more info
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/f954a1d5-76bd-4bec-a85f-babef0359ad1/disk-space-required-for-hyperv-2008-r2-snapshot-delete-and-merge?forum=winserverhyperv

Mahesh.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sajid Shaik M
ID: 40012069
please check this excellent article ...

http://www.ojnetworks.com.au/2012/10/disk-space-required-merge-hyper-v-snapshots-vhd-disk-example-case/


see the steps article..


http://lalit7jain.blogspot.com/2013/10/hyper-v-snapshot-merge-process.html


still u can

i think better delete each snapshot at a time and merge it...


all the best
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40012168
I think it's likely to fail, that's a very large snapshot.

To understand Hyper-V Snapshots further consult this article

Hyper-V Snapshots FAQ

I think I would be incline to create a V2V, to a new virtual machine, and then delete the original, using Disk2VHD in the VM.
0