Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

list properties of a chart object in VBA?

Posted on 2014-04-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,904 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-20
In local window, the following solution list chart properties.

stackoverflow.com/questions/16066878/how-to-list-properties-of-a-chart-object-in-vba

I don't see how it is done.

Question: Could you explain how this is done?

Thank you.


<<Per site policy, removed the http:// from link to a competitive site--byundt 4-21-2014>>
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Eghtebas
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 40012024
From the menu go to

View > Locals window
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 2000 total points
ID: 40012028
Mike,
I had never seen this before. Thanks for bringing it to my attention.

To view the Locals pane, do the following:
1.  Create an embedded chart (i.e. somewhere on a worksheet)
2.  ALT + F11 to go to the VBA Editor
3.  Dismiss the Immediate pane by clicking the X at its upper right corner. Make sure there is room underneath the code pane for the Locals pane. Resize it if necessary.
4.  View...Locals to display the Locals pane
5.  Put a macro in the code pane that references your chart. I used the following:
Sub test()
Dim cht As ChartObject
Set cht = Worksheets("Sheet2").ChartObjects(1)
End Sub

Open in new window

6.  F8 to step through the code
7.  When you get to any statement after the one that Sets cht, click the + in the Locals pane next to cht
 Locals pane in my VBA EditorBrad
0
 
LVL 34

Author Closing Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40012031
Thank you.

Mike
0