Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Fortigate 100D Firewall - Max Throughput for Internet Bandwidth

Posted on 2014-04-20
8
Medium Priority
?
3,309 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-09
Hi,

what is the maximum throughput for Internet Bandwidth for Fortigate 100D Firewall?

http://www.fortinet.com/products/fortigate/100Series.html

Base on this link, is it base on the IPS throughput? I am confuse. IPS can be refer to intrusion prevention system too. Or just Internet Provider Service?
0
Comment
Question by:hlmarine
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Millard
Chris Millard earned 600 total points
ID: 40012045
Hi - is is ISP not IPS that normally refers to Internet Service Provider - in the web page you are looking at, IPS does indeed refer to Intrusion Prevention System.

The maximum throughput on most of the models on that page (including the 100D) is 2.5 Gbps
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hassan Besher
ID: 40012051
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 40012054
@Hassan - that is the page in the original post!
0
 

Author Comment

by:hlmarine
ID: 40012092
Hi Christ, thanks for pointing out and you are right, ISP is Internet Service Provider. LOL

We are thinking of increasing our bandwidth to 1Gbps. So if 100D supports up to 2.5Gbps, then I think it is okay for us for 1 Gbps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hlmarine
ID: 40012093
Anyway what does these 3 mean ?

Firewall Throughput 1518 Bytes
Firewall Throughput 512 Bytes
Firewall Throughput 64 Bytes
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Millard earned 600 total points
ID: 40012118
The Firewall throughputs are showing the throughput based on the MTU (maximum transmission unit) - the smaller the size, the slower the throughput. But the 100D will be fine for your 1 Gbps bandwidth
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hassan Besher
ID: 40012145
oops sorry didn't got it i guess coz i haven't slept 3 days in a row but Chris is right :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:michelle nofre
ID: 41790803
Hi, want to ask since I'm not that familiar with firewall throughput. Here is the scenario, our client have 500Mbps internet speed and they have a cisco asa 5506-x. Upon checking on the datasheet of ASA 5506-x firewall throughput is only 250mbps. Is it enough to support a 500Mbps ISP link?. or they undersizing the firewall. Thanks for the response.
0