?
Solved

t1 circuit overcapacity

Posted on 2014-04-20
5
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-24
Our internet service keeps going down due to the ISP Adtran T1 router going down. The ISP stated the T1 is overcapacity and suggested a pc virus could be causing this. I beg to differ being we function in a windows server 2003 protected environment behind a sonicwall pro 2040 and believe the issue is the router. Am I correct?
0
Comment
Question by:renniscom
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
insidetech earned 668 total points
ID: 40012035
Not necessarily...
There are many ways that the traffic can be generated and the Server/Sonicwall does not mean that you are 100% protected.
As an example from my recent experience... Customer had similar problem and what was discovered was that a number of employes used Dropbox service on their iPads that they had at home but linked to same account. This seemingly inoculate situation created a huge traffic load as the accounts continually synchronized with the outside devices.
You also may have a rouge user watching videos, have a boot net virus or have some hacker bang on your ports from outside... You also may be surprised how much traffic can be created by an exploit using DNS ports, something that may be difficult to monitor with your equipment.
Bottom line is that unless you monitor your ingress and egress data flow, you can be only guessing.
For what it is worth.... Check out the Palo Alto Networks Firewalls. They come with such tools build in amongst many other cool features. I found that sometime is may be cheaper to get a new smarter box than spent countless hours running trace utilities and reading logs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:renniscom
ID: 40012041
Thank you, I will look up the equipment you suggested. T1 router goes down at odd hours, even when all client pc's are shut down for the night. Would that point toward said router being defective?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sajid Shaik M
Sajid Shaik M earned 664 total points
ID: 40012088
in this scenario take a laptop or a desktop with complete updated i.e antivirus and o/s updates.

then connect the link direct to that laptop assign a ip... and ask ISP to check the issue..

the point is if the issue is on te network... when u connect single machines... the isp cannot escape ... if the foult is from the routers...

all the best
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Schuyler Dorsey
Schuyler Dorsey earned 668 total points
ID: 40012400
As previous posters sugguested, no one item will ever keep you fully protected against malware.

That being said, I would certainly agree that a Palo Alto Networks firewall would be a much better solution. It will provide greater visibility into the network traffic. It can report on the actual applications traversing the firewall and give you a means to control it.

You can even do QoS rules based on applications.
0
 

Author Comment

by:renniscom
ID: 40019464
I appreciate all the assistance and feedback received
0