Solved

Thin ,thick and web base  Erp Applications

Posted on 2014-04-20
7
563 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-24
we are in the process of moving to the ERP application . we have above client supporting erps in the market . what is the best selection  to move on  . what is the issues we need to face in the each case ?

I have some experinace in the slow link client access setup and old os version on the same network like xp,win7 and win8

what is the best on the each case
0
Comment
Question by:cur
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Shaik M. Sajid
Shaik M. Sajid earned 103 total points
ID: 40012064
thin client is the clients which works with dumb (thin clients) terminals or thin client apps... which is connected through a network... which is most popular method in commercial market...

thick client is the normal client which install on o/s machines.

about the we base which need more protection... which faces the internet means the risk factors are more.... if security is not so good. even if u publish over the web with vpn other factor is users can access from any where that means no controlling on application access...

best practice as per industry standard is publish application over thin client based application... with dual authentication... and proper security measures... here u can control.. u can give access to certain machine ... even here user can access anywhere in the world...
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 103 total points
ID: 40012071
this could be a large topic though your question looks small and simple.

at first, be aware there is NO the best ERP software in the world, in the market and in the reality. if one or few could be the best, you would not be able to see currently heaps of ERP software available from as large as SAP to as small as a open source project maintained by a single author.

though you can't find the best one, you can however find the most suitable one that just meets your current and futher business.

that means, it highly depends on your specific requirements --- your business goal, business model, organisation structure, work flow, and most importantly your people.

even a comprehensive, commercial ERP software package also needs to be tailored by your specific business requirements.

so can you please give more details about business? what are you doing and what do you want to do in the near future?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cur
ID: 40012126
current business is Retails business  and planning  to move in to health care sector . Yes I am agree with you on my question more genaric and hard to find the one line answer . but I would like know is the advange on the each client type working with the client side software .
0
 Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices

Join Percona’s, Architect, Manjot Singh as he presents Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices (with a Focus on MySQL) on Thursday, July 27, 2017 at 11:00 am PDT / 2:00 pm EDT (UTC-7). In the case of a failure, do you know how long it will take to restore your database?

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Shaik M. Sajid
ID: 40012130
both are different flavors..

web base is no need to install any client... so minimum manual intervention ..

both are having centralized management...  

web publishing is bit slow compare to server client...

web client need more security measures ...   compare to server client .. thin clients..

web clients can be access over any devise ... o/s independent...

thin clients are o/s independent...

and more and more...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cur
ID: 40012232
we have issue with the web client due to the .net framework ? software provider asking us to go with the IE 10 compatible mode
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Shaik M. Sajid
ID: 40012250
which software ? it is ?  is it not supports latest browsers... ?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Clausen earned 104 total points
ID: 40012913
In selecting an ERP system, it is more important to look at your core business requirements first, versus looking at the client format:
-What areas of your business will be included?
-What internal resources do you have to manage the system?
-How complicated are your material master records?
-How complex is your inventory to manage?
-How will you be handling product lifecycle management?
-Do you have any production capacity planning requirements?
-What are your needs around financial tracking and reporting?
-If you are in retail, will you be using this system for point of sale in your stores?

The implementation and ongoing support costs of an ERP system are much higher than the client-side configuration costs. Therefore, pick the right system based on your near-term functionality needs and then on your ongoing support strategy. The client technology (thin, thick, web) should then be a factor to consider when you are analyzing the candidate applications, but it should not be the driving factor.
0