[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Workstation vs Vsphere

Posted on 2014-04-20
5
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-25
On my previous question I had an issues on installing Vsphere (for training purpose)  in rental dedicated server in the web base on the answer I got, I placed an order for a refurbished server, I am hoping to have it in the middle month of May, meantime

 Can I use the workstation version  for configuration, set up , install few Windows OS (server 2008-2012) just like vsphere? .

To install a workstation may be differen than vsphere but I am hopping the rest is the same ( of course there will be limitation example on vspshere can install 20 windows os but workstation can install 3 windows os).

While I am waiting for the server to arrive I hoping I can use the workstation version be able to practice configuration, installing windows os (server), running server, etc. so when the server arrive and install vsphere the configuration, installing windows os and running windows os is the same as workstation.

What do you think?
0
Comment
Question by:jamesbondky
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 498 total points
ID: 40012081
yes, your plan is reasonable and practicle. the VM built by the Workstation can be directly redeployed to the vSphere if their versions are compatible.

acutually, that's just one of the major purposes for VMware Workstations.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Vaseem Mohammed
Vaseem Mohammed earned 501 total points
ID: 40012102
Sometimes I do use vmware workstation for test deployment and if needed the VM is moved to a ESXi Host by connecting to it from workstation.
Just you need to drag the workstation VM and drop in ESXi Host.
You also get the option to select the storage while moving.
Connect to ESXiMove VM to ESXi
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesbondky
ID: 40012132
vmare Workstation has similar features, menus, running windows server (virtual) as vsphere?

Once I have my server and installed vsphere  I won't be surprise the menus, setups, running windows os because it will be similar as workstation?
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 501 total points
ID: 40012249
"of course there will be limitation example on vspshere can install 20 windows os but workstation can install 3 windows os"

I'm not sure where you got those "limitations" from. You can install as many OS's as VM's as you have room on the disks and licenses for. That's true for either ESXi or Workstation. You can also run as many of them at the same time as your hardware supports...

If you are doing these tests for private use, then you can also go for VMware Player, which is the free version of VMware Workstation. I only use that and not workstation, but the menu system is similar. But it is quite different from ESXi/vSphere. So you will have to get used to a different user interface with ESXi. But for your tests you can even install ESXi as a VM inside VMware Player or Workstation...

Just be a ware that performance when using type 2 HyperVisors like VMware Player or Workstation will give you much lower performance than type 1 HyperVisors.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40023976
"good"? something is incomplete to reach "excellent"? :)
0