Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sql server error 18452

Posted on 2014-04-20
4
Medium Priority
?
579 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-21
i get  error 18452
when i connect to sql server that install on windows 7 host pc

i open port 1433 and get this error
0
Comment
Question by:ajaymaster1558
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40012134
here are some steps to troubleshoot the issue.

1. make sure the SQL service has been started up. you may check this with either SQL management console or NET START at command prompt.

2. make sure TCP port 1433 is being listen for the SQL service. you may use "netstat -an" to check this. if not, go to SQL management console to verify the services and port settings.

3. verify SQL Server Surface Area Configuration, make sure it has enabled both local and REMOTE connection. by default, only local connection is allowed.

i guess your issue is just caused by this configuration.

FYI

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms173748(v=sql.90).aspx
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 40012307
What authentication mode did you select when you installed? Are you connecting locally (i.e. on the server where SQL is installed) or are you connecting remotely?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Narender Gakka earned 2000 total points
ID: 40012330
suspect this would resolve your issue with authentication or login.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555332
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ajaymaster1558
ID: 40012468
thanks that great
i just create new user to database and error gon
0