[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Free anti-virus that runs on Win 2008 R2 & Win 7 64bit

Posted on 2014-04-21
18
Medium Priority
?
35,218 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-04-21
To be able to run Cisco AnyConnect VPN on my Win 2008 R2 (x64),
I'm required to install one of the anti-virus below on my laptop:

avast!, AVG, Avira, Kaspersky, McAfee, MS Forefront (Client Security & Endpoint
Protection), Windows Defender, Bitdefender, Norton/Symantec, TrendMicro.

Which of the above are free version (the free Edition is acceptable by
AnyConnect) could run on Win 2008 R2 & Win 7 x64?

If it could support Win 2012, so much the better but this is not crucial.
1
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 9
  • 6
  • 3
18 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:awawada
awawada earned 992 total points
ID: 40012135
For Windows 7 x64 I know Microsoft Security Essentials (free / also Windows Defender under Windows 8 & 8.1) will work.
For Servers you need a paid version.

Have also a look here:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/security/anyconnect-secure-mobility-client/products-device-support-tables-list.html
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:awawada
awawada earned 992 total points
ID: 40012169
After researching for you AVG Anti-Virus Free Edition and Avira AntiVir Personal should also work with Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 928 total points
ID: 40012230
Only m$'s security essentials will run on server 2008 (r2) and is also free. As far as I know, you are allowed to use it in commercial environments for up to 10 PC's. On 2011 servers it no longer works.

The other free AV utilities you can only run on desktop OS's, not server OS's, and you are only allowed to use them on private PC's (not PC's used in companies).

Clamav is an OpenSource and free AV tool you can use on as many PC's you want, also on company PC's, but it has one large disadvantage. The Windows version doesn't do automatic on-access scans, so you have to manually scan every new file, and run system scans regularly. This means you aren't automatically protected like with the other AV utilities, and it requires lots of discipline on the sides of the users to be of any use.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 40012240
Hi Rindi how are you?

Just a note:
According to MS, Security Essentials will not support Server OS and we had many problems on our temporary Servers with it.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 928 total points
ID: 40012252
It does support Server 2008 (r2). I've installed it and it is running on my 2008 r2 servers. But as I mentioned above, it won't run on the newer servers (2012 and above) anymore.

One other thing, m$ security essentials is mainly meant for PC's running XP, and m$ has guaranteed that it'll keep on getting updates for at least one more year. I'm not sure what exactly that means, maybe after that it will be dropped completely, also for higher OS's. So possibly next year you may have to replace it with another AV utility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40012256
The free AV for Win 2008 R2 is most crucial for me.

Care to point me to a good link where I can download a copy
of the free MS Security Essentials for Win 2008 R2?

How do I keep it updated?  Cisco AnyConnect requires it to
be updated every 7 days else the VPN won't work
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:awawada
awawada earned 992 total points
ID: 40012259
Rindi we installed it and also ran on some of our temp 2008 r2 Servers before we had some problems. After we opened a MS case.

We were pointed to:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/security-essentials-product-information#tabs1=sysreq

As you can see support OS are only:
Operating System: Windows XP Service Pack 3 (SP3)*; Windows Vista (Service Pack 1, or Service Pack 2)*; Windows 7
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 928 total points
ID: 40012261
Open the following link from your server OS, or from a 64 bit version of Windows 7 (otherwise you may get a 32 bit version or other wrong version):

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/windows/security-essentials-download

It updates automatically, or if you go to Windows updates, do so manually.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:awawada
awawada earned 992 total points
ID: 40012265
@sunhux
I would not install Microsoft Security Essentials on any Server 2003 - 2008 R2!

Please have a look:
https://www.google.com/webhp?tbm=dsc#newwindow=1&q=Microsoft+Security+Essentials+Server+site%3Amicrosoft.com+&tbm=dsc
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40012266
What types of problems did you have? I haven't experienced any yet. But I only use my 2008 servers now and then.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 40012272
@rindi
My team had some strange poblems with some Roles and Features. I can't remember or ask because today is a holiday day in Switzerland :)

Microsoft told us that Security Essentials have never been tested or designed for Servers!
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40012318
So you are also in Switzerland, like me:).
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 40012325
Yes Rindi :-) You are not alone...
Freude herrscht!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40012387
I'm not so concerned as the Win 2008 R2 is running on my
laptop used by me for AnyConnect VPN only: so long as
the VPN is happy, I'm happy.

I don't use Roles etc.

avast!, Kaspersky & Symantec is not free for Win 2008 R2

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/windows/security-essentials-download
Will download/install from above link & update
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 40012410
I'm not so concerned as the Win 2008 R2 is running on my
laptop used by me for AnyConnect VPN only: so long as
the VPN is happy, I'm happy.

Ok then you can use Microsoft Security Essentials. Avast has a free version, but has problems with Cisco AnyConnect.
No Kaspersky & Symantec are not fee yet.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40012436
Besides that, the free version of Avast!, like so many other free AV versions won't install to a server OS's, but rather only to Desktop OS's, so they aren't really an option.

One thing you could also consider though, if this is just a trial environment, is to use commercial trial AV software. As far as I know most of them allow you to download, install and test their software for a trial period for free. Just don't ever get anything from Symantec, as all their stuff isn't much better than malware!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 40012462
I hate Symantc too Rindi! :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40012576
The MS AV installs without error & even run a Quick Scan on
my Win2008 R2 laptop.

Then AnyConnect launches.

If there's no objection, I'll close this thread tomorrow
0