Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DR setup for SQL based ERP

Posted on 2014-04-21
5
Medium Priority
?
38 Views
Last Modified: 2015-10-11
we are in the progess of going with DR option for Application server and Data Base running on the sql 2008 R2 . what is the best way to move on this . will it be posible to syn the databsed without any 3rd party tools . I hope we need the 3rd party tool to syn the application ?
0
Comment
Question by:cur
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sajid Shaik M earned 620 total points
ID: 40012156
the best article

http://sqlservertimes2.com/?p=175

as well as

if u have replicated storage solution... i.e ...  Dell Equallogic, or Netapp  there are so man...

these storages will replicate the data at block levels that means you can keep a data any whre in the world  over internet...

this is the storage level DR replication scenaro...

check about it on net.. .for more information

all the best
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Koen Van Wielink
Koen Van Wielink earned 620 total points
ID: 40013885
A lot of this will depend on what kind of replication you require. MSSQL offers a number of replication options out of the box, depending on your version. Key questions to answer will be whether the DR site needs to be on automatic failover, whether or not you can afford some data loss, and if so, how often you wish to update your DR site.
Log shipping, mirroring and, if you're using MSSQL 2012, "always on", are probably your 3 options if you don't want to use 3rd party tools.

Log shipping is a periodic backup/restore of the transaction logs to 1 or more secondary servers. It's less heavy on your network load because of the periodic synch, but because it's periodic there's a risk of data loss. But you can keep multiple backups of your database. Failover is manual.

Mirroring uses automatic failover, but can only keep 1 copy (in SQL 2008). Also, if you're using multiple databases, if one fails and the server defaults to the mirror, the other databases might still be running on the original server. Because your mirror is a real time synchronization it requires a very stable, probably rather high bandwidth, connection.

Always on is only available in SQL 2012 and combines mirroring with clusters, allowing automatic failover as well as keeping multiple secondary servers on standby. Availability groups allow you to keep groups of databases together that failover together.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cur
ID: 40014054
we have sql 2008 r2 and trying to asnch mirroring to vitual datacentre envin. is it posible to mirror cluster to vm based hosted infrastructure
0
 

Author Comment

by:cur
ID: 40014122
I hope asynchronous mirroring will  not affect the production database  ? and also this will depend on the databe recovery mode : simple,full ..........
0
 

Author Comment

by:cur
ID: 40026750
wha is the best latency can go with the above . procustion database and DR mirred databsed ? i hope banks is using the same way of replication concept ?
0