Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Good sql editor that will fill in field descriptions from the table explorer.

Posted on 2014-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-22
Does anyone know of an easy way in Sql Server2008 to fill in the field descriptions from a table, i.e. a drag and drop capability?   I'm using temp tables in my stored procedure and I was looking for a faster way of getting the field description into my temp table declaration, i.e.,  field1 varchar(10),  field2 int,  field3 numeric (18.0) , etc.
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Johnson
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ste5an earned 2000 total points
ID: 40012303
Right-click in SSMS on your table and select Script Table as / CREATE To.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Narender Gakka
ID: 40012320
I think SQL Prompt from Redgate would help in this regard.

Download the freetrial and give it a go
http://www.red-gate.com/products/sql-development/sql-prompt/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mike Johnson
ID: 40014927
Thanks guys...
0