Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating an auto updating Gantt chart from an excel 2010 database

Posted on 2014-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
1,268 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-01
Hi Guys

I need your help in creating a Gantt chart from an existing excel data base.
What is the best most easy way to do so and how? Is it possible to do so in excel using Pivot?
Or maybe using Visio?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:marmoor99
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE)
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 400 total points
ID: 40013858
Hello,

a Gantt chart can be created in Excel by using a horizontal stacked bar chart with a time scale on the horizontal axis.  The duration is typically expressed in days. The task bars are stacked on helper bars that are formatted to be invisible, with no fill and no line.

The screenshot shows a typical data layout with Task name, start date and duration in days. Plot the start date and the duration as stacked horizontal bars. Format the horizontal axis to begin at a specific date. Format the start date bar to have no fill and reverse the plot order, so the earliest task is at the top.

gantt
Chandoo has a great tutorial for project management with Excel over on his site: http://chandoo.org/wp/2009/06/16/gantt-charts-project-management/

Take a look at the tutorial. If you get stuck, please post a data sample so we can work with your data.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Helmers
Scott Helmers earned 800 total points
ID: 40014723
Visio includes an import wizard that will create a Gantt Chart automatically from your data. (The instructions below are for Visio 2010/2013 but will be similar in Visio 2007 or earlier.)

Select File>New>Schedule>Gantt Chart to open a new Gantt Chart diagram. Click Cancel to close the dialog that appears when the diagram opens. Then on the Gantt Chart tab, in the Manage group, select Import Data. Step through the wizard to select your file. Visio will attempt to map the column names in your Excel file to Gantt Chart field names; any that it misses you can map yourself.

One tip: you can make the import process smoother by setting the column names in your Excel data to match the Visio field names, thereby eliminating the need to map column names to fields. If you're not sure what column names to use, simply start with an existing Visio Gantt Chart (even one with dummy data) and select Gantt Chart>Manage>Export Data, select Excel as the output type, and then open the resulting Excel file.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Helmers earned 800 total points
ID: 40014769
I wrote an article about automatically creating Gantt Charts with Visio a few years ago -- I'd forgotten about it when I posted my response above, but here is the link to the article.
0